PAGEANT-MANIA

MISS UNIVERSE IN HISTORY!

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

MISS UNIVERSE IN HISTORY!

Post  bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:09 am

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Universe is an annual international beauty pageant that is run by the Miss Universe Organization. Along with its rival contests, Miss World and Miss Earth, this pageant is one of the most important and publicized beauty contests in the world. The pageant was founded in 1952 by the California clothing company Pacific Mills, and is owned, along with Miss USA, by WME/IMG.

In 1998, Miss Universe, Inc. changed its name to Miss Universe Organization, and moved its headquarters from Los Angeles to New York City.

In 1998, the logo of Miss Universe – "the woman with stars" – was created, representing the beauty and responsibility of women around the world.The same logo is used in present-day pageants.

In 2015, after Donald Trump made statements about immigrants from Mexico in his presidential campaign kickoff speech, NBC decided to end their business relationship and stated that they will no longer air the pageant, or the Miss USA pageant, on their networks. In September 2015, Trump bought the entire stock of the Miss Universe Organization from NBC, becoming its sole owner for three days until selling the entire stock to WME/IMG.






The title "Miss Universe" was first used by the International Pageant of Pulchritude in 1926. This contest was held annually until 1935, when the Great Depression and other events preceding World War II led to its demise.

Today's Miss Universe Pageant was founded after Yolande Betbeze, the winner of the 1951 Miss America pageant, refused to pose in a swimsuit from its major sponsor, Catalina Swimwear. The brand's manufacturer Pacific Mills withdrew its sponsorship from Miss America and set up the Miss USA and Miss Universe contests. The first Miss Universe Pageant was held in Long Beach, California in 1952. It was won by Armi Kuusela from Finland, who gave up her title, though not officially, to get married, shortly before her year was completed. Until 1958, the Miss Universe title, like that of Miss America, was dated by the year following the contest, so at the time Ms. Kuusela's title was Miss Universe 1953.

Since its founding by Pacific Mills, the pageant has been organized and conducted by the Miss Universe Organization. Eventually Pacific Mills and its subsidiaries were acquired by the Kayser-Roth Corporation, which was in turn acquired by Gulf and Western Industries. Donald Trump acquired the pageant in 1996.

The pageant was first televised in 1955. CBS began broadcasting the combined Miss USA and Miss Universe pageants in 1960, and as separate contests in 1965. John Charles Daly hosted the pageant from 1955 to 1966, Bob Barker from 1967 to 1987, Alan Thicke in 1988, John Forsythe in 1989, Dick Clark from 1990 to 1993, and Bob Goen from 1994 to 1996. In 2003, NBC outbid the other networks for the TV rights. From 2003 to 2014, the pageant was broadcast in the US on NBC. NBC and Univision dropped the pageant in 2015 due to comments made by presidential candidate Donald Trump about undocumented immigrants from Mexico. Starting in 2015, Fox and Azteca is the official broadcaster of the Miss Universe pageant.

CREDITS: Pageantopolis, Veestarz,Wikipedia


Last edited by bonner on Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:37 am; edited 3 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1952

Post  bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:12 am


1952 June 28
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
30 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]




Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
1 Finland Armi Helena Kuusela
2 Hawaii Elza Kananionapua Edsman
3 Greece Daisi Mavraki
4 Hong Kong Judy Dan
5 Germany Renate Hoy

Semi-finalists
Mexico Olga Llorens Pérez Castillo
South Africa Catherine Edwina Higgins
Sweden Anne Marie Tistler (Europe '52)
Uruguay Gladys Rubio Fajardo
U.S.A. Jacqueleen "Jackie" Loughery




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Alaska Shirley Burnett
Australia Leah MacCartney
Belgium Myriam Lynn (real name: Marianne Mullender)
Canada Ruth Carrier
Chile Esther Saavedra Yoacham
Cuba Gladys López
Denmark Hanne Sorensen
France Claude Goddart
Great Britain Aileen P. Chase (World '51)
India Indrani Rahman
Israel Ora Vered
Italy Giovanna Mazzotti
Japan Himeko Kojima
Norway Eva Roine
Panama Elzibir Gisela Malek
Peru Ada Gabriela Bueno
Philippines Teresita Torralba Sanchez
Puerto Rico Marilia Levy
Turkey Gelengul Tayfuroglu
Venezuela Sofia Silva Inserri

Replaced
Uruguay Rosa Adela "Nenela" Prunell
Award
Miss Friendship Montana (Valerie Johnson)




Award

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
Miss Friendship Montana (Valerie Johnson)




Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach (Jeri Miller)



Last edited by bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:41 am; edited 3 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1953

Post  bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:15 am

1953 July 17
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
26 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
1 France Christiane Martel (real surname: Magnani)
2 U.S.A. Myrna Rae Hansen
3 Japan Kinuko Ito
4 Mexico Ana Bertha Lepe Jiménez
5 Australia Maxine Morgan

Semi-finalists
Austria Lore Felger (Europe '53)
Canada Thelma Elizabeth Brewis
Denmark Jytte Olsen
Germany Christel Schaack (winner Europe '54)
Italy Rita Stazzi
Norway Synnöve Gulbrandsen
Panama Emita Arosemena Zubieta
Peru Mary Ann Sarmiento Hall
South Africa Ingrid Rita Mills
Turkey Ayten Akyol
Uruguay Ada Alicia Ibáñez Amengual




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Alaska Muriel Hagberg
Belgium Elayne Cortois
Finland Teija Anneli Sopanen
Greece Doretta Xirou
Hawaii Aileen Lauwae Stone
Philippines Cristina Monson Pacheco
Puerto Rico Wanda Irizarry
Sweden Ulla Marianne Sandklef
Switzerland Danielle Oudinet
Venezuela Gisela Carlota Bolaños Scarton

Did not compete
Morocco Colette Ribes




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
Miss Friendship Louisiana (Jeanne Vaughn Thompson)
Miss Photogenic U.S.A.




Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach (Joan Kelly)



Last edited by bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:41 am; edited 2 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1954

Post  bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:18 am

1954 July 24
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
33 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
1 U.S.A. Miriam Jacqueline Stevenson
2 Brazil Maria Marta Hacker Rocha
3 Hong Kong Virginia Lee Wai-Chun
4 Germany Regina Ernst
5 Sweden Ragnhild Olausson

Semi-finalists
Argentina Ivana Olga Ana María Francisca Kislinger
Chile Gloria Legisos
Costa Rica Marian Esquivel McKeown
France Jacqueline Beer
Greece Rika Dialyna
Italy Maria Teresa Paliani
Norway Mona Stornes
Panama Liliana Torre
Peru Isabella León Velarde Dancuart
Philippines Blesilda Mueler Ocampo
Uruguay Ana Moreno




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Alaska Charlein Lander
Australia Shirley Bliss
Belgium Christiane Darnay Neckaerts
Canada Joyce Mary Landry
Cuba Isis Margarita Finlay García
El Salvador Myrna Ros Orozco
Finland Lenita Airisto
Honduras Lilliam Padilla
Israel Aviva Pe’er
Japan Mieko Kondo
Korea Kae Sun-hae
Mexico Elvira Castillo Olvera
New Zealand Moananui Akiwa Manley
Puerto Rico Lucy Santiago
Singapore Marjorie Lee
Thailand Am-mara At-savanon
West Indies Evelyn Laura Andrade (Kingston, Jamaica)

Did not compete
British Guiana Camila Rego
Greece Efi Andoroulakakis (alternate)
Hawaii Kapiolani Miller (no-show)




Awards
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Miss Friendship Greece (Andoroulakakis)
Most Popular Girl Brazil



Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach Marlene Becker


Last edited by bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:41 am; edited 5 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1955

Post  bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:25 am

1955 July 22
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
33 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Results
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Sweden Hillevi Rombin
2 El Salvador Maribel Arrieta Gálvez
3 Ceylon Maureen Neliya Hingert
4 Germany Margit Nünke (winner Europe '56)
5 Japan Keiko Takahashi

Semi-finalists
Argentina Hilda Isabel Sarli
Belgium Nicole De Meyer
Brazil Emília Barreto Corrêa Lima
Canada Cathy Diggles
England Margaret Rowe
Guatemala Maria del Rosario Molina Chacón
Honduras Pastora Pagán Valenzuela (World '55)
Norway Solveig Borstad
U.S.A. Carlene King Johnson
Venezuela Carmen Susana Duijm Zubillaga (winner World '55)





Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Alaska Lorna McLeod
Chile Rosa Merello Catala
Costa Rica Clemencia Martínez de Montis
Cuba Gilda Marín (3rd RU World '55)
Ecuador Leonor Carcache Rodríguez
Finland Sirkku Talja
France Claudie Petit
Greece Sonia Zoidou
Israel Ilana Carmel
Italy Elena Fancera
Korea Kim Mee-chong
Lebanon Hanya Beydoun
Mexico Yolanda Mayen
Nicaragua Rosa Argentina Lacayo
Philippines Yvonne Berenguer de los Reyes
Puerto Rico Carmen Laura Betancourt
Uruguay Inge Hoffmann
West Indies Noreen Campbell (Port-of-Spain, Trinidad)

Did not compete
Denmark Karin Pamella Rasmussen (Europe '55)
Egypt Gladir Leopardi
Holland Angelina Kalkhoven (Europe '55, World '55)
Hong Kong (disqualified)
Turkey Suna Soley (Europe '55)



Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Friendship El Salvador
Most Popular Girl England



Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach Judy Ann Ware




Last edited by bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:42 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1956

Post  bonner on Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:38 am


1956 July 20
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
30 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


1 U.S.A. Carol Laverne Morris
2 Germany Marina Orschel
3 Sweden Ingrid Goude (1st RU Europe '56)
4 England Iris Alice Kathleen Waller (World '56)
5 Italy Rossana Galli

Semi-finalists
Argentina Ileana Carré
Belgium Lucienne Auquier
Brazil Maria José Cardoso
Cuba Marcia Rodríguez Echevarría
France Anita Treyens
Greece Rita Gouma
Israel Sara Tal
Mexico Erna Marta Bauman
Peru Lola Sabogal Morzán
Venezuela Blanquita Heredia Osío




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Alaska Barbara Maria Sellar
British Guiana Rosalind Iva Joan Fung
Canada Elaine Evelyn Bishenden
Chile Concepción Obach Chacana
Costa Rica Anabella Granados
Dominican Republic Olga Fernánda Fiallo Oliva de los Rosario
Ecuador Maria Mercedes Flores Espín
Guatemala Ileana Garlinger Díaz
Holland Rita Schmidt (4th RU Europe '56)
Iceland Gudlaug Gudmundsdóttir
Japan Yoshie Baba
Philippines Isabel Rodriguez
Puerto Rico Paquita Vivo
Turkey Can Uysaloglu
Uruguay Titina Aguirre

Replaced
Philippines Edith Noble Nakpil

Did not compete
Finland Mirva Orvokki Arvinen




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Friendship
1 Costa Rica
2 New Mexico (Jackie Brown)

Miss Photogenic
1 Germany
2 Sweden
3 Venezuela
4 Italy
5 California (Shurlee Witty)

Most Popular Girl
1 Iowa (Carol Morris)
2 Texas (Jo Dodson)
3 Germany




Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach (Sibyl Smith)
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1957

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:11 pm

1957 July 19
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
32 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]




Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Peru Gladys Rosa Zender Urbina
2 Brazil Teresinha Gonçalves Morango
3 England Sonia Hamilton (4th RU Europe '57)
4 Cuba Maria Rosa Gamio Fernández
5 Germany Gerti Daub (Europe '57)

Semi-finalists
Alaska Martha Lehmann
Argentina Mónica Lamas (replaced U.S.A.)
Austria Hannerl Melcher
Canada Gloria Noakes
Greece Lygia Karavia
Italy Valeria Fabrizzi
Japan Kyoko Otani
Morocco Jacqueline Dorella Bonilla
Sweden Inger Jonsson
Uruguay Gabriela Pascal




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Remainder
Belgium Janine Hanotiau
Ceylon Camellia Rosalia Perera
Costa Rica Sonia Cristina Icaza
Ecuador Patricia Juliana Benítez Wright
France Lisa Simon
Guatemala Ana Walda Olyslager
Hawaii Ramona Tong
Iceland Bryndis Schram
Israel Atara Barzilay
Korea Park Hyun-ok
Martinique Ginette Cidalise-Montaise
Mexico Irna Arévalo
Paraguay Lucy Montanero Rivarola
Philippines Mary Ann Carmen Philipps Corrales
Puerto Rico Mapita Mercado Cordero
Turkey Guler Sirmen
Venezuela Consuelo Leticia Nouel Gómez (World '57)

Disqualified
U.S.A. Leona Mary Gage

Did not compete
Australia June Finlayson (World '57)
Colombia Yolanda Pulecio Velez
El Salvador
Guianas
Guinea
Holland Corine Rottschaefer (winner Europe '57, SF Universe '58, winner World '59)
Honduras
Lebanon
Nicaragua
Poland




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Awards
Miss Friendship
1 Puerto Rico
2 South Carolina (Jean Spotts)
3 (tied) France, Texas (Gloria Hunt), Turkey, Oklahoma (Rose Mary Raab), Japan & Mexico

Miss Photogenic
1 Germany
2 Italy
3 Brazil
4 Martinique
5 Uruguay

Most Popular Girl
1 Canada
2 Germany
3 Italy
4 North Dakota (Anne-Marit Studness)
5 Puerto Rico




Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach (Anne Trebes)
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1958

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:16 pm

1958 July 25
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
36 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]




Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


1 Colombia Luz Marina Zuluaga Zuluaga
2 Brazil Adalgisa Colombo
3 Hawaii Geri Hoo
4 U.S.A. Eurlyne Howell
5 Poland Alicja Bobrowska

Semi-finalists
Chile Raquela Molina Urrutia
Denmark Evy Norlund
Germany Marlies Jung Behrens
Greece Marily Kallimopoulou
Holland Corine Rottschaefer (winner Europe '57, winner World '59)
Israel Miriam Hadar
Japan Tomoko Moritake
Peru Beatriz Boluarte
Surinam Gertrud Gummels
Sweden Birgitta Elisabeth Gårdman




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Alaska Eleonor Moses
Argentina Celina Mercedes Ayala
Australia Astrid Tanda Lindholm
Belgium Liliane Taelemans
British Guiana Clyo Fernandez
Canada Eileen Cindy Conroy
Cuba Arminia Pérez y González
Ecuador Alicia Vallejo Eljuri
England Dorothy Hazeldine (Europe '58)
France Monique Boulinguez
Guatemala Maya Glinz
Italy Clara Coppola
Korea Oh Geum-soon
Mexico Elvira Leticia Risser Corredor
Norway Greta Andersen
Paraguay Graciela Scorza Leguizamón
Singapore Marion Willis
Uruguay Irene Augustyniak
Venezuela Ida Margarita Pieri (World '58)
West Indies Angela Tong (of Port-of-Spain, Trinidad)

Participated, but was not judged (3 months underage)
Costa Rica Eugenia Maria Valverde Guardia

Did not compete
Austria Hanni Ehrenstrasser (winner Europe '58)
Philippines Carmen Remedios Tuazon




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Friendship
1 Japan
2 Ecuador
3 England
4 Greece

Miss Photogenic
1 Holland
2 (tied) Poland & Florida (Marcia Valibus)

Most Popular Girl Australia




Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach (Jacqueline Rose Marie "Jacki" Carter)
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1959

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:21 pm

1959 July 24
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
34 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]




Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Japan Akiko Kojima
2 Norway Jorunn Kristjansen
3 U.S.A. Terry Lynn Huntingdon
4 England Pamela Anne Searle
5 Brazil Vera Regina Ribeiro

Semi-finalists
Belgium Hélène Savigny
Colombia Olga Beatriz Pumarejo Korkor
France Françoise St-Laurent
Germany Carmela Künzel
Greece Zoidsa "Zoe" Kouroukli
Iceland Sigridur Thorvaldsdóttir
Israel Rina Izakov
Korea Oh Hyun-joo
Poland Zuzanna Cembrowska
Sweden Marie Louise Ekström




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Liana Cortijo
Austria Christine Spatzier (winner Europe '59)
Bolivia Corina Taborga
Burma Than Than Aye
Canada Eileen Butter
Costa Rica Ziane "Sonia" Monturiol Varand
Cuba Irma Buesa Mas
Denmark Lisa Stolberg
Ecuador Carlota Elena Ayala
Guatemala Rogelia Cruz Martínez
Hawaii Patricia F. Visser
Holland Peggy Erwich
Italy Maria Grazia Buccella
Luxembourg Josée Pundel (Europe '59, World '59)
Mexico Mirna García Dávila
Peru Guadalupe Mariátegui Hawkis
Thailand Sodsai Venitwatana
Turkey Ezel Olcay (Europe '58)
Uruguay Claudia Bernat




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Miss Friendship Thailand
Miss Photogenic England
Most Popular Girl Korea

Did not compete
New Zealand Arlenne Nesgitt
Philippines Christina Matias
United Arab Republic (Syria) Nawal Ramli




Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach Karen Krancus
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1960

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:25 pm

1960 July 9
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
43 entries


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]




Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Results
1 U.S.A. Linda Jeanne Bement
2 Italy Daniela Bianchi
3 Austria Elizabeth Hodacs (SF International '60)
4 South Africa Nicolette Joan Caras
5 Spain María Teresa del Río

Semi-finalists
Brazil Jean "Gina" McPherson
Colombia Maria Stella Márquez Zawadzky (winner International '60)
England Joan Ellinor Boardman (Europe '60)
Germany Ingrun Helgard Möckel (5th RU World '60, winner Europe '61)
Greece Magda Pasaloglou
Israel Aliza Gur
Japan Yayoi Furuno
Korea Sohn Mi-hee-ja
Norway Ragnhild Aass (Europe '60)
Switzerland Elaine Maurath




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Rosemarie Linke Allers
Belgium Huberte Box (World '60)
Bolivia Nancy Aguirre
Burma Myint Myint May
Canada Edna Dianne MacVicar (3rd RU International '61)
Chile Marinka Polhammer Espinosa
Costa Rica Leila Rodríguez
Cuba (Free) Flora Laughten Hoyos
Denmark Lizzie Ellinor Hess
Ecuador Isabel Rolando Ceballos
Finland Marja-Leena Manninen (Europe '60)
France Florence Anne Marie Normand Eyrie
Holland Carina Verbeek (World '60)
Hong Kong Vivien Cheung Wai-Wan
Iceland Svanhildur Jakobsdóttir
Jordan Helen Giatanapoulus
Lebanon Gladys Tabet
Luxembourg Josee Venturi
Morocco Marilyne Escobar
New Zealand Lorraine Nawa Jones
Paraguay Mercedes Teresa Ruggia
Peru Medadit Gallino
Portugal María Teresa Motoa Cardoso (World '59)
Surinam Christine Jie Sam Foek
Sweden Birgitta Öfling
Tunisia Marie-Louise Carrigues
Uruguay Iris Teresa Ubal Cabrera
Venezuela Mary Quiróz Delgado

Did not compete
Cameroon Sale Assouen
Denmark Antje Moller (only 16 - replaced)
Haiti Claudinette Fourchard (quit to get married)
Mexico Lorena Velásquez
Poland Marzena Malinowska (International '60)
Tahiti Maria Flohr




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Awards
Miss Amity (tied) Burma & Louisiana (Judy Rebecca Fletcher)
Miss Photogenic Italy
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1961

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:29 pm

1961 July 15
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
48 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


1 Germany Marlene Schmidt
2 Wales Rosemarie Frankland (winner World-United Kingdom '61)
3 Argentina Adriana Gardiazábal
4 England Arlette Dobson
5 U.S.A. Sharon Renee Brown

Semi-finalists
Chile Maria Gloria Silva
Republic of China Lily Wang Li-Ling
France Simone Darot
Iceland Kristjana Magnusdóttir
Israel Atida Pisanti
Korea Seo Yang-hee
Peru Carmela Stein Bedoya
Scotland Susan Jones
Sweden Gunilla Knutsson
Switzerland Liliane Burnier (Europe '61, 3rd RU Maja-France '66)




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Austria Ingrid Bayer
Belgium Nicole Ksinozenicki
Bolivia Gloria Soruco Suárez
Brazil Staël Maria da Rocha Abelha
Burma Myint Myint Khin
Canada Wilda Reynolds
Ceylon Ranjini Nilani Jayatilleke
Colombia Patricia Whitman Owen
Cuba (Free) Marta García Vieta
Denmark Jette Nielsen (Europe '61)
Ecuador Yolanda Palacios Charvet
Finland Ritva Tuulikki Wächter (Europe '61, SF World '61)
Greece Eleftheria "Ria" Deloutsi
Guatemala Anabelle Sáenz
Holland Gita Kamman
Ireland Jean Russell
Italy Vivianne Romano
Jamaica Marguerite LeWars
Japan Akemi Toyama
Lebanon Leila Antaki (World '61)
Luxembourg Vicky Schoos (Europe '61, World '61)
Madagascar Jacqueline Robertson
Morocco Irene Gorsse
Norway Rigmor Trengereid (Europe '61, winner Norden '61)
Paraguay Maria Cristina Osnaghi Perreira
Puerto Rico Enid del Valle
Rhodesia Jonee Sierra
South Africa Marina Christelis
Spain Pilar Gil Ramos
Turkey Gulseren Uysal
Uruguay Susanna Lausorog Ferrari
Venezuela Ana Griselda Vegas Albornoz
Virgin Islands Priscila Bonilla




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Greece
Miss Photogenic Louisiana (Sharon Brown)
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1962

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:32 pm

1962 July 14
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
52 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Argentina Norma Beatriz Nolan
2 Iceland Anna Geirsdóttir
3 Finland Anja Aulikki Järvinen
4 Republic of China Helen Liu Shiu-Man
5 Brazil Maria Olívia Rebouças Cavalcanti

Semi-finalists
Austria Christa Linder
Canada Marilyn McFatridge
Colombia Olga Lucia Botero Orozco (United Nations '63)
England Kim Carlton (Europe '62)
Haiti Evelyne Miot
Israel Jehudit Mazor
Korea Seo Bum-joo
Lebanon Nouhad Cabbabe (United Nations '63)
New Zealand Lesley Margaret Nichols
U.S.A. Macel Patricia Leilani Wilson




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Belgium Christine Delit (5th RU World '62)
Bolivia Gabriela "Gaby" Roca Díaz
Ceylon Yvonne D'Rozario
Costa Rica Helvetia Albónico
Cuba (Free) Aurora Prieto
Dahomey Gilette Hazoume
Dominican Republic Sarah Olimpia Frómeta de González
Ecuador Elaine Ortega Hougen (International '61, World '62)
France Sabine Surget (2nd RU United Nations '63, Europe '63)
Germany Gisela Karschuck (Europe '63)
Greece Christina Apostolou
Holland Marianne van der Hayden
Hong Kong Shirley Pon Pik-Kong
Ireland Josie Dwyer
Italy Isa Stoppi
Japan Kasuko Hirano
Luxembourg Fernande Kodesch (Europe '62)
Malaya Sarah Alhabshee Abdullah
Morocco Ginette Buenaventes
Norway Julie Ege
Paraguay Corina Rolón Escuariza
Peru Silvia Ruth Dedeking
Philippines Josephine Brown Estrada
Portugal Maria José Santos Trindade Defolloy (Europe '63)
Puerto Rico Ana Celia Sosa
Scotland Vera Parker
Singapore Julie Koh Moot-Lei
South Africa Lynette Gamble
Spain Conchita Roig Urpi (World '62, United Nations '63)
Sweden Monica Rågby (winner United Nations '63, 1st RU Scandinavia '63)
Switzerland Francine Delouille (Europe '62)
Tahiti Catherine "Cathy" Banner
Turkey Behad Gulay Sezer
Uruguay Nelly Pettersen Vasigaluz
Venezuela Virginia Bailey Lazzari
Virgin Islands Juanita Monell
Wales Hazel Williams

No-shows
Jamaica Marlene Murray
Macau
Suriname




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Miss Amity (tied) Dominican Republic & Wales
Miss Photogenic England
Best National Costume England
Costume honorable mentions Greece, Israel, Japan & Korea
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1963

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:39 pm

1963 July 20
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
50 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Brazil Iêda Maria Britto Vargas
2 Denmark Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '62, 1st RU Scandinavia '64, 3rd RU World '63)
3 Ireland Marlene Margaret McKeown (SF Nations '64)
4 Philippines Lalaine Betia Bennett
5 Korea Kim Myoung-ja

Semi-finalists
Argentina Olga Galuzzi
Austria Gertraud Bergler
Colombia Maria Cristina Alvarez González
Finland Riitta Marja Hellevi Kautiainen (Scandinavia '64)
France Monique Lemaire (2nd RU World '62, 3rd RU Nations '64)
Germany Helga-Karla Ziesemer
Italy Gianna Serra
Japan Noriko Ando
South Africa Ellen Leibenberg
U.S.A. Marite Ozers




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Bahamas Sandra Louise Young
Belgium Irène Godin (Europe '63, World '63, Nations '64)
Bolivia Ana Maria Velasco Gutiérrez
British Guiana Gloria Desire Blackman
Canada Jane Kmita (World '63, International '64)
Ceylon Manel de Silva
Costa Rica Sandra Chrysopulos Morúa
Cuba (Free) Alicia Margit Chia
Curacao Philomena Zielinski
Dominican Republic Carmen Benicia Abinader de Benito
Ecuador Patricia Cordova
Greece Despina Orgetta
Holland Elsa Onstenk (World '63)
Iceland Theodora Thordardóttir
Israel Sherin Ibrahim
Jamaica June Maxime Bowman
Luxembourg Mia Dahm
Morocco Selma Rahal
New Zealand Regina Ellen Scandrett
Nicaragua Leda Sánchez
Norway Eva Carlberg (Scandinavia '64, SF Nations '64)
Okinawa Reiko Uehara
Paraguay Amelia Benítez
Peru Dora Toledano Godier
Puerto Rico Jeanette Blascoechea
Scotland Grace Calder W. Taylor
Spain María Rosa Pérez Gómez
Surinam Brigitta Hougen
Sweden Kerstin Margareta Jonsson (Scandinavia '64)
Switzerland Diane Tanner (1st RU Europe '63, SF Nations '63)
Trinidad Jean Stoddart
Turkey Güler Samuray (SF World '61, International '62, Nations '63)
Uruguay Graciela Pintos
Venezuela Irene Amelia Morales Machado
Wales Maureen Thomas




Did not compete
Aruba
Barbados
Dahomey Francine Marcos
England Susan Pratt
Hong Kong
Lebanon
Macau
Malaysia Nik Azizah Yahya
Mexico Beatriz Martinez Solorzano
Panama
Panama Canal Zone
Portugal
Tahiti Noela Bernardino
Virgin Islands




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Scotland
Miss Photogenic Ireland
Best National Costume Israel
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1964

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:44 pm

1964 August 1
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
60 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Greece Kiriaki "Korina" Tsopei
2 England Brenda Blackler (Europe '64)
3 Israel Ronit Rinat
4 Sweden Siv Märta Åberg (2nd RU Europe '64)
5 Republic of China Lana Yu Yi

Finalists
Argentina Maria Amalia Ramírez (SF World '62)
Finland Sirpa Wallenius (Scandinavia '65)
France Edith Noël (3rd RU Europe '64)
Italy Emanuela Stramana
Norway Jorunn Nystedt (3rd RU Scandinavia '63, Europe '64)

Semi-finalists
Bolivia Olga Mónica del Carpio Oropeza
Brazil Ângela Teresa Pereira Reis Vasconcelos
Paraguay Miriam Riart Brugada
U.S.A. Barbara Joan "Bobbi" Johnson
Venezuela Mercedes Revenga de la Rosa




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Aruba Lidia Lidwina Henriquez
Australia Maria "Ria" Luyben
Austria Gloria Mackh
Bahamas Catherine Cartwright
Belgium Danièle Defrère (International '62, Europe '64, World '64)
British Guiana Mary Rande Holl
Canada Mary Lou Farrell (World '64, International '65)
Ceylon Dona Annette Felicia Kulatunga
Chile Patricia Herrera Cigna
Colombia Alba Virginia Ramírez Plaza
Costa Rica Dora Marcela Solé Gómez
Curacao Iris Anette de Windt
Denmark Yvonne Mortensen (SF World '64, Scandinavia '65)
Dominican Republic Clara Edilia Chapuseaux Soñé
Ecuador Tanya Yela Klein Loffredo
Germany Marina Kettler
Grenada Christine Hughes
Holland Henny Deul
Hong Kong Mary Bai
Iceland Thelma Ingvarsdóttir (winner Scandinavia '64)
India Meher Castellino Mistry (Nations '64)
Ireland Maurine Elizabeth Lecky
Jamaica Beverly Elaine Rerrie
Japan Shizuko Matsumoto
Korea Shin Jung-hyun
Luxembourg Mariette Sophie Stephano (Europe '64, World '66)
Malaysia Angela Filmer (winner Asia '65)
New Zealand Lyndal Ursula Cruickshank (4th RU World '64)
Nigeria Edna Park (Nations '64)
Okinawa Toyoko Uehara
Panama Maritza Montilla
Peru Miluska Vondrak Steel
Philippines Myrna Sese Panlilio
Puerto Rico Yolanda Rodríguez Machin
Scotland Wendy Barrie (International '63)
South Africa Gail Robinson
Spain María José Ulla Madronero (Nations '64, SF World '64)
St. Vincent Stella Hadley
Surinam Cynthia Ingrid Dijkstra
Switzerland Sandra Sulser (Europe '64)
Trinidad Julia Merlene Laurence
Tunisia Claudine Younes
Turkey Inci Duran
Uruguay Delia Babiak
Wales Marilyn Joy Samuel

Did not compete
Antigua
Barbados
Cuba
El Salvador
Guadeloupe
Martinique
Mexico
Nicaragua Sandra Correa
Portugal
Scotland Doreen Swan (replaced after she fled with boyfriend July 13)
Singapore Vera Wee
St. Kitts
St. Lucia
Virgin Islands




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity California (Jeanne Venables)
Miss Photogenic Italy
Best National Costume Holland
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1965

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:49 pm

1965 July 24
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
57 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Thailand Apassara Hongsakula
2 Finland Virpi Liisa Miettinen (1st RU Europe '65, 2nd RU Scandinavia '66)
3 U.S.A. Sue Ann Downey
4 Sweden Ingrid Norrman (2nd RU Europe '65, Scandinavia '66)
5 Holland Anja Christina Maria Schuit (Europe '65)

Semi-finalists
Australia Pauline Verey
Brazil Maria Raquel Helena de Andrade
Canada Carol Ann Tidey (5th RU World '65)
Colombia Maria Victoria Ocampo Gómez
Denmark Jeannette Christjansen (winner Maja '66)
Greece Aspa Theologitou
Israel Aliza Sadeh
Peru Freida Holler Figalo
Philippines Louise Vail Aurelio
South Africa Veronika Edelgarda Hilda Prigge




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Aruba Dorinda Croes
Austria Karin Ingberg Schmidt (Europe '65)
Bahamas Janet Thompson
Belgium Lucy Emilie Nossent (Europe '65, World '65)
Bermuda Sylvia Simons
Bolivia Patricia Estensoro Terazas
British Guiana Cheryl Viola Cheeng
Ceylon Shirlene Minerva de Silva
Costa Rica Mercedes Pinagal
Cuba (Free) Alina De Varona
Curacao Ninfa Elveria Palm
Dominican Republic Clara Andrea Herrera Vallamon
Ecuador Patricia Susana Ballesteros
England Jennifer Warren Gurley (Europe '65)
France Marie-Thérèse Tullio
Germany Ingrid Bethke
Hong Kong Joy Drake
Iceland Bara Magnusdóttir
India Persis Khambatta
Ireland Anne Elizabeth Neill
Italy Erika Jorger
Jamaica Virginia Hope Redpath
Japan Mari Katayama
Korea Kim Eun-ji
Luxembourg Marie-Anne Geisen (Europe '65, World '65)
Malaysia Patricia Augustus
Mexico Juana Jeanine Acosta Cohen
New Zealand Gay Lorraine Phelps (World '65)
Norway Britt Aaberg (Europe '65)
Okinawa Leiko Arakaki
Panama Sonia Inés Ríos
Paraguay Stella Castell Vallet
Portugal Maria do Carmo Paraíso Sancho
Puerto Rico Gloria Cobain Díaz
Scotland Mary Young
Spain Alicia Borrás
Switzerland Yvette Revelly (Europe '65)
Tunisia Dolly Allouche (World '64)
Turkey Nebahat Cehre (World '60)
Uruguay Sonia Raquel Gorbarán Barsante
Venezuela Maria Auxiliadora de Las Casas McGill
Wales Joan Boull

Did not compete
Argentina Nelida Jukna (replaced Mabel Azucena Caffarone who went home ill, but she arrived too late to compete)




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Germany
Miss Photogenic Austria
Best National Costume U.S.A.
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1966

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:52 pm

1966 July 16
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
58 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Sweden Margareta Arvidsson
2 Finland Satu Charlotta Östring (4th RU Europe '66, winner Scandinavia '67, Maja '69, 1st RU International '69, SF Charming Int'l '72)
3 Thailand Jeeranun Savettanun
4 India Yasmin Daji
5 Israel Aviva Israeli

Semi-finalists
Colombia Edna Margarita Rudd Lucena
Denmark Gitte Fleinert (Europe '66)
England Janice Carol Whiteman (Europe '66)
Germany Marion Heinrich
Holland Margo Isabelle Domen (Europe '66)
Norway Siri Gro Nilsen (Europe '66, 1st RU Scandinavia '67)
Peru Madeline Hartog-Bel Houghton (winner World '67)
Philippines Maria Clarinda Garces Soriano
Spain Paquita Torres Pérez (winner Europe '67)
U.S.A. Maria Judith Remenyi
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - Thailand, Holland, Peru, Denmark, U.S.A., India & Philippines
Group 2 - Finland, Sweden, Israel, Spain, Colombia, Norway, England & Germany

Order of announcement of finalists
Thailand, India, Finland, Sweden & Israel




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Elba Beatriz Basso
Aruba Sandra Fang
Austria Renate Polacek
Bahamas Sandra Zoe Jarrett
Belgium Mireille De Man (World '66, Europe '66)
Bermuda Marie Clarissa Trott
Bolivia Maria Elena Borda
Brazil Ana Cristina Ridzi
Canada Marjorie Anne Schofield (International '67)
Ceylon Lorraine Roosmalecocq
Chile Stella Dunnage Roberts
Costa Rica Maria Virginia Oreamuno
Cuba (Free) Lesbia Murrieta
Curacao Elizabeth Sanchez
Ecuador Martha Cecilia Andrade Alominia
France Michèle Boulé (SF World '66)
Greece Katia Balafouta
Guam Barbara Jean Perez
Guyana Umblita Van Sluytman (SF World '66)
Iceland Erla Traustadóttir
Ireland Gladys Anne Waller (2nd RU World '65, Europe '66)
Italy Paola Bassolino
Jamaica Beverly Savory
Japan Atsumi Ikeno (2nd RU Asia '68)
Korea Yoon Gui-young
Lebanon Yolla George Harb (World '65)
Luxembourg Gigi Antinori (Europe '66)
Malaysia Helen Lee Siew Lien
Morocco Joelle Lesage
New Zealand Heather Gettings (World '66, Queen of the Pacific '67)
Okinawa Yoneko Kiyan
Panama Dionisia Broce
Paraguay Mirtha Martínez Sarubbi
Puerto Rico Carol Bajandas
Scotland Linda Ann Lees
Singapore Margaret van Meel
South Africa Lynn Carol De Jager
Surinam Joyce Magda Leysner
Switzerland Hedy Frick
Trinidad & Tobago Kathleen Hares
Turkey Nilgün Arslaner
Venezuela Magally Beatriz Castro Egui
Wales Christine Heller




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity (tied) Curacao & Spain
Miss Photogenic Sweden
Best National Costume Israel
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1967

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:57 pm

1967 July 15
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
56 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 U.S.A. Sylvia Louise Hitchcock
2 Venezuela Mariela Pérez Branger
3 England Jennifer Lynn Lewis (4th RU World '67, Europe '67)
4 Finland Ritva Helena Lehto (5th RU Europe '67, 2nd RU Scandinavia '68)
5 Israel Batia Kabiri

Semi-finalists
Brazil Carmen Sílvia de Barros Ramasco
Denmark Margrethe "Gitte" Rhein Knudsen (Europe '67)
Greece Elya Kalligeraki
Holland Irene van Campenhout
Hong Kong Laura Arminda da Costa Roque
Ireland Patricia Armstrong
Italy Paola Rossi (Europe '68)
Spain Francisca Delgado Sánchez
Sweden Eva-Lisa Svensson (winner Scandinavia '68)
Wales Denise Elizabeth Page
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - England, Hong Kong, Finland, Israel, Sweden, Denmark & Holland
Group 2 - Brazil, Venezuela, Wales, Greece, Italy, Spain, U.S.A. & Ireland

Order of announcement of finalists
England, Finland, Israel, U.S.A. & Venezuela




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Amalia Yolanda Scuffi (SF World 1959)
Aruba Ivonne Maduro
Austria Christl Bartu (World '67)
Bahamas Elizabeth Knowles
Belgium Mauricette Sironval (Europe '67, (World '67)
Bermuda Cheryl Michele Smith
Bolivia Marcela Montoya García
Bonaire Cristina Landwier
Canada Donna Marie Barker (SF World '67, Queen of the Pacific '68)
Chile Ingrid Vila Riveros
Colombia Elsa Maria Garrido Cajiao
Costa Rica Rosa María Fernández
Cuba (Free) Elina Salavarría
Curacao Imelda Thodé (International '71)
Dominican Republic Jeannette Morena Rey García
France Anne Vernier (Europe '67)
Germany Fee von Zitzewitz
Guam Hope Marie Navarro Alvarez
Honduras Denia Maria Alvarado Medina
Iceland Gudrun Petursdóttir (Europe '67, Scandinavia '68)
India Nayyara Mirza
Japan Kayoko Fujikawa
Korea Hong Jung-ae
Luxembourg Marie-Josée Mathgen (Europe '67, World '67)
Malaysia Monkam Anne Lowe Siprasome
Mexico Valentina Vales Duarte
New Zealand Pamela McLeod (World '67)
Norway Gro Goksor (Europe '67, 1st RU Scandinavia '68)
Okinawa Etsuko Okuhira
Panama Mirna Norma Castillero
Paraguay Maria Eugenia Torres
Peru Mirtha Calvo Sommaruga
Philippines Pilar Delilah Veloso Pilapil
Puerto Rico Yvonne Coll
Scotland Lena MacGarvie
Singapore Mei-Lee Ong
South Africa Windley Ballenden
Switzerland Elsbeth Ruegger
Turkey Ayse Yelda Gurani (3rd RU Europe '67)
Uruguay Mayela Bertón Martínez
Virgin Islands Gail Garrison

Did not compete
Ceylon Seedevi de Zoysas Tewaitta Ragama
Guatemala Maria Porras Rottman
Guyana Bone Jay
Jamaica Elham Warwar (DQ'd July 11 - was not a national pageant winner)
Thailand Prapussorn Panichkul




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Scotland
Miss Photogenic Greece
Best National Costume Brazil
15 Best in Swimsuit Bolivia, Brazil, Denmark, England, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Israel, Italy, Korea, Peru, South Africa, Sweden, U.S.A. & Venezuela
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1968

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:01 pm

1968 July 13
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
65 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Brazil Marta Maria Cordeiro Vasconcelos
2 Curacao Anne Marie Braafheid
3 Finland Leena Marketta Brusiin (winner Europe '68)
4 Venezuela Peggy Kopp Arenas
5 U.S.A. Dorothy Catherine Anstett

Semi-finalists
Canada Nancy Wilson (World '68, International '69, Queen of the Pacific '69)
Chile Danae Monserrat Sala Sarradell
England Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF World-United Kingdom '66, Europe '68)
France Elizabeth Cadren (Europe '68)
Greece Miranta Zafiropoulou
Israel Miriam Friedman
Norway Tone Knaran (3rd RU Europe '68, winner Scandinavia '69, SF International '70)
Sweden Anne-Marie Hellqvist (2nd RU Scandinavia '69)
Thailand Apantree Prayutsenee
Yugoslavia Daliborka Stojsic (Europe '68)
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - Venezuela, U.S.A., Greece, Yugoslavia, Chile, Israel & Canada
Group 2 - Norway, Curacao, Thailand, England, Brazil, Finland, France & Sweden

Order of announcement of finalists
Brazil, Curacao, Finland, U.S.A. & Venezue




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Maria del Carmen Jordán Vidal
Aruba Sandra Croes
Australia Laureen Jones
Austria Brigitte Krüger (SF World '68, 2nd RU Europe '68)
Bahamas Brenda Fountain
Belgium Sonja Doumen (Europe '68, World '68)
Bermuda Victoria Martin
Bolivia Roxana Bowles Chávez
Bonaire Ilse Maria de Jong
Ceylon Sheila Jayatilleke
Colombia Luz Elena Restrepo González
Congo, Republic of Elizabeth Tavares
Costa Rica Ana María Rivera (International '68)
Denmark Gitte Broge (International '69)
Dominican Republic Ana Maria Ortíz Mendoza
Ecuador Priscila Alava González
Germany Lilian Atterer (Europe '71)
Guam Arlene Vilma Chaco (Asia '68)
Haiti Claudie Paquin
Holland Nathalie Heyl
Honduras Nora Idalia Guillén
Hong Kong Tammy Yung Yan-Yan
Iceland Helen Knutsdóttir (Europe '68, International '69)
India Anjum Mumtaz Barg
Ireland Tiffany Scales
Italy Cristina Businari
Jamaica Marjorie Bromfield
Japan Yasuyo Iino
Korea Kim Yoon-jung
Lebanon Sonia Faris (World '67)
Luxembourg Lucienne Krier (Europe '68)
Malaysia Maznah Binte Mohammed Ali (International '68)
Malta Kathlene Farrugia (Europe '68)
Mexico Perla Olivia Aguirre Muñoz
New Zealand Christine Mary Antunovic (Asia '68, World '68)
Nicaragua Margine Davidson Morales (6th RU World '68)
Okinawa Sachie Kawamitsu
Peru Maria Esther Brambilla
Philippines Rosario "Sharina" Rosello Zaragoza
Puerto Rico Marylene Carrasquillo
Scotland Helen Davidson
Singapore Yasmin Saif (Queen of the Pacific '71, Maja '72)
South Africa Monica Fairall (SF World '71)
Spain Yolanda Legarreta Urquijo
Switzerland Jeannette Biffiger (Europe '68, World '68, 3rd RU International '69)
Tunisia Rekaia Dekhil (World '67, International '69, Maja '70)
Turkey Zumal Aktan
Uruguay Graciela Minarrieta
Virgin Islands Sadie Sargeant
Wales Judith Radford

Did not compete
Paraguay Maria Eugenia Torres




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Japan
Miss Photogenic Yugoslavia
Best National Costume Colombia
15 Best in Swimsuit Bolivia, Brazil, Curacao, Canada, England, France, Greece, Israel, Korea, Nicaragua, South Africa, Sweden, Thailand, U.S.A. & Yugoslavia
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1969

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:05 pm

1969 July 19
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
61 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Philippines Gloria Maria Aspillera Díaz
2 Finland Harriet Marita Eriksson (3rd RU Europe '69, winner Scandinavia '70)
3 Australia Joanne Barret
4 Israel Chava Levy
5 Japan Kikuyo Osuka

Semi-finalists
Austria Eva Rueber-Staier (winner World '69)
Brazil Vera Lúcia Fischer
Chile Mónica Larson Teuber
Colombia Margarita Maria Reyes Zawadsky
Norway Patricia "Pia" Ingrid Walker (Europe '69, Scandinavia '70)
Peru Maria Julia Mantilla Mayer
Sweden Birgitta Lindloff
Switzerland Patrice Sollner (2nd RU Maja '69, World '71)
U.S.A. Wendy Jane Dascomb
Yugoslavia Natasa Kosir
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - Australia, Finland, Peru, Austria, Norway, Philippines & Israel
Group 2 - U.S.A., Yugoslavia, Brazil, Sweden, Colombia, Japan, Chile & Switzerland

Order of announcement of finalists
Finland, Israel, Australia, Philippines & Japan




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Lidia Esther Pepe
Aruba Jeanette Geerman
Bahamas Joan Bowe
Belgium Danièle Roels
Bermuda Maxine S. Bean (International '71)
Bolivia Luz Maria Rojas
Bonaire Julia Edviga Nicolaas
Canada Jacquie Perrin (World '69, International '70)
Ceylon Marlene Beverly Seneveratne (Asia '68)
Congo, Republic of Jeanne Mokomo
Costa Rica Clara Freda Antillón
Curacao Yvonne Wardekker
Denmark Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, World '69, 4th RU Scandinavia '70, SF International '70)
Dominican Republic Rocío García Báez
Ecuador Rosana Vinueza Estrada
England Myra Van Heck
France Agathe Cognet
Germany Gesine Froese
Greece Irini Diamantoglou
Guam Anita Johnston
Holland Welmoed Hollenberg
Honduras Viena Paredes Zelaya
Hong Kong Christine Tam Mei-Mei
Iceland Maria Baldursdóttir (Europe '69, 2nd RU Scandinavia '70)
India Kavita Bhambani
Ireland Patricia Byrne
Italy Diana Coccorese
Jamaica Carol Gerrow
Korea Lim Hyun-jung
Luxembourg Marie Antoniette Bertinelli
Malaysia Rosemary Wan Chow Mui
Malta Natalie Quintana
Mexico Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (World '69)
New Zealand Carole Robinson (SF World '69)
Nicaragua Soraya Herrera Chávez
Puerto Rico Aida Betancourt
Scotland Sheena Drumond (SF World-United Kingdom '69)
Singapore Mavis Young Siew Kim
Spain María Amparo Rodrigo Lorenzo (4th RU Europe '69)
Surinam Greta Natsir
Thailand Saengduean Maenwongse
Tunisia Zohra Boufaden (World '68)
Turkey Azra Balkan
Uruguay Julia Moller
Venezuela María José de las Mercedes Yellici Sánchez
Wales Shirley Jones (2nd RU Maja-Great Britain, SF Charming Int'l-Great Britain '72)
__________

10 Best in Swimsuit Australia, Austria, Brazil, Colombia, Finland, Israel, Peru, Philippines, U.S.A. & Yugoslavia




Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Tunisia
Miss Photogenic New Zealand
Best National Costume Thailand


Bahamas & Bermuda
Australia, Costa Rica, Austria & Israel

Norway, Sweden, Finland & Denmark
Costa Rica

10 Best in Swimsuit
Top Philippines, Austria, Finland, Colombia & Australia
Bottom Israel, U.S.A., Peru, Brazil & Yugoslavia
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1970

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:09 pm

1970 July 11
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
64 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]





Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Puerto Rico Marisol Malaret Contreras
2 U.S.A. Deborah "Debbie" Dale Shelton
3 Australia Joan Lydia Zealand
4 Japan Jun Shimada
5 Argentina Beatriz Marta Gros

Semi-finalists
Brazil Eliane Fialho Thompson
Czechoslovakia Kristina Hanzalova
Greece Angelique "Kiki" Bourlesi
Guam Hilary Ann Best
Hong Kong Mabel Hawkett
Italy Anna Zamboni (2nd RU Europe '70)
Malaysia Josephine Lena Wong Jaw Leng
Sweden Britt-Inger Johansson (winner Scandinavia '71)
Switzerland Diane Jane Roth(Europe '70)
Venezuela Bella Mercedes La Rosa de la Rosa
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - Malaysia, Greece, Hong Kong, Argentina, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia & Puerto Rico
Group 2 - Australia, Italy, Brazil, Venezuela, Japan, Guam, Sweden & U.S.A.

Order of announcement of finalists
Puerto Rico, U.S.A., Australia, Argentina & Japan




Remainder

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Aruba Linda Annette Richardson
Austria Evi Ifriede Kurz (Europe '70)
Bahamas Antoinette Patrice De Gregory
Belgium Francine Martin (Europe '70, World '70)
Bermuda Margaret Hill
Bolivia Roxana Brown Trigo
Canada Norma Joyce Hickey (World '70, SF International '71, Queen of the Pacific '72)
Ceylon Yolanda Shahzadi Ahlip (SF World '70)
Chile Soledad Errázuriz García Moreno
Colombia Maria Luisa Riascos Velásquez
Congo, Republic of Marie-Josée Basoko (International '68)
Costa Rica Lilliam Berrocal
Curacao Nilva Maduro
Denmark Winnie Hollmann (World '70, Scandinavia '71)
Dominican Republic Sobeida Alejandra Fernández Reyes
Ecuador Zoila Montesinos Rivera
England Yvonne Anne Ormes (6th RU World-United Kingdom '70)
Finland Ursula Rainio (Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '71)
France Françoise Durand-Behot (Europe '70)
Germany Irene Neumann (World '71)
Holland Maureen Joan Renzen
Honduras Francis Irene Van Tuyl
Iceland Erna Johannesdóttir
India Veena Sajnani
Ireland Rita Doherty
Israel Moshit Tsiporin
Jamaica Sheila Lorna Neil
Korea Yoo Young-ae
Lebanon Georgette Gero
Luxembourg Josée Reinert
Malta Tessie Pisani (Europe '70)
Mexico Libia Zulema López Montemayor (World '70)
New Zealand Glenys Elizabeth Treweek (World '70)
Nicaragua Graciela Salazar Lanzas
Norway Vibeke Steineger (2nd RU Scandinavia '71)
Panama Berta López Herrera
Paraguay Teresa Mercedes Britez Sullow
Peru Cristina Málaga Butrón
Philippines Simonette Berenguer de los Reyes
Portugal Ana Maria Diozo Lucas (1st RU Europe '70, World '70)
Scotland Lee Hamilton Marshall (Europe '70)
Singapore Cecilia Undasan (Asia '70)
Spain Noelia Afonso Cabrera (winner Europe '70)
Surinam Ingrid Mamadeus (International '71)
Tunisia Zohra Tabania (World '69)
Turkey Asuman Tugberk (Europe '70)
Uruguay Renée Buncristiand
Wales Sandra Cater (Europe '70)
Yugoslavia Snezana Dzambas
__________

10 Best in Swimsuit Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Holland, Japan, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Sweden & U.S.A.

Awards

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Guam
Miss Photogenic Bermuda
Best National Costume Bolivia
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1971

Post  bonner on Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:09 pm

1971 July 24
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
60 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Lebanon Georgina Rizk (World '70)
2 Australia Tony Suzanne Rayward
3 Finland Pirjo Aino Irene Laitila (SF Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '72)
4 Puerto Rico Beba Franco
5 Brazil Eliane Parreira Guimarães

Semi-finalists
England Marilyn Ann Ward (1st RU World-United Kingdom '71)
France Myriam Stocco (3rd RU Europe '71, Top 7 World '71)
Israel Ester Orgad
Japan Shigeko Taketomi
Spain Josefina Román Gutiérrez (World '70, Europe '71)
U.S.A. Michele Marlene McDonald
Virgin Islands Cherrie Raphaelia Creque
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - England, Lebanon, France, Puerto Rico, Spain & Virgin Islands
Group 2 - Finland, Brazil, Israel, Japan, U.S.A. & Australia

Order of announcement of finalists
Australia, Finland, Lebanon, Brazil & Puerto Rico



Remainder
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Maria del Carmen Vidal
Aruba Vicenta Vallita Maduro
Austria Edeltraud Neubauer
Bahamas Muriel Terah Rahming
Belgium Martine Yasmine De Hert (Europe '71, World '71)
Bermuda Rene Furbert (World '71)
Bolivia Ana Maria Landívar
Canada Lana Drouillard (World '71)
Colombia Piedad Mejía Trujillo
Congo, Republic of Martine Mualuke
Costa Rica Rosa María Rivera
Curacao Maria Vonhögen
Dominican Republic Sagrario Margarita Reyes de los Colmenares
Ecuador Ximena Moreno Ochoa (1st RU Coffee '72)
Germany Vera Kirst (Europe '70)
Greece Gely Karagianni
Guam Linda Mariano Avila
Holland Laura Mulder-Smid (4th RU Europe '71)
Honduras Dunia Aracelly Ortega
Iceland Gudrun Thorelfur Valgardsdóttir
India Raj Gill
Ireland Marie Hughes
Italy Mara Palvarini
Jamaica Suzette Marilyn Wright
Korea Noh Mi-ae
Luxembourg Mariette Françoise Fay
Malaysia Yvette Baterman
Malta Felicity Celia Carbott
Mexico Maria Luisa López Corzo
New Zealand Linda Jane Ritchie (World '71)
Nicaragua Xiomara Paguaga Rodríguez
Norway Ruby Reitan (Europe '71, Scandinavia '72)
Panama Gladys Isaza
Peru Magnolia Martínez
Philippines Vida Valentina Fernandez Doria
Portugal Maria Celmira Pereira Bauleth
Scotland Elizabeth Montgomery
Singapore Jenny Ser Wang Wong
Surinam Masrita Danoe
Sweden Wivianne "Vava" Öiangen (1st RU Scandinavia '72)
Switzerland Anita Andrini (Europe '71)
Thailand Warunee Sangsirinavin
Trinidad & Tobago Sally Karamath
Tunisia Aida Mzali
Turkey Filiz Vural (winner Europe '71)
Uruguay Alba Techeira
Venezuela Jeannette Amelia Coromoto Donzella Sánchez (2nd RU Coffee 1972)
Wales Dawn Cater

Did not compete
Denmark (due to feminist action)
Paraguay Marit Tomassone
Tahiti Jeanne Brus




Awards
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Peru
Miss Photogenic Philippines
Best National Costume Mexico
10 Best in Swimsuit Australia, Brazil, England, Finland, Israel, Japan, Lebanon, Puerto Rico, U.S.A. & Virgin Islands
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1972

Post  bonner on Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:30 pm

1972 July 29
Dorado, Puerto Rico
61 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Australia Kerry Anne Wells
2 Brazil Rejane Vieira da Costa
3 Venezuela Maria Antonieta Cámpoli Prisco
4 Israel Ilana Goren
5 England Jennifer Mary McAdam (4th RU Europe '72, 6th RU World '72)

Semi-finalists
Belgium Anne-Marie Roger (Europe '72, World '72)
Germany Heidemarie Renate Weber (World '72)
India Roopa Satyan
Japan Harumi Maeda
Peru Carmen Amelia Ampuero Mosquetti
Philippines Armi Barbara Quiray Crespo
U.S.A. Tanya Denise Wilson
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - England, Brazil, Japan & Venezuela
Group 2 - Australia, Peru, Belgium & U.S.A.
Group 3 - Israel, Germany, Philippines & India

Order of announcement of finalists
Australia, England, Venezuela, Israel & Brazil



Remainder
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Norma Elena Dudik
Aruba Ivonne Dirksz
Austria Ursula "Uschi" Pacher (3rd RU Europe '72, 3rd RU World '72)
Bahamas Deborah Jane Taylor
Bermuda Helen Brown (World '72)
Bolivia Mara Alicia Vargas Vásquez
Canada Bonny Brady (International '72, World '72, Queen of the Pacific '73)
Chile Consuelo Fernández de Olivares
Colombia Maria Luisa Lignarolo Martínez-Aparicio
Costa Rica María Victoria "Vicki" Ross González (World '72)
Curacao Ingrid Prade
Denmark Marianne Schmidt (Europe '72)
Dominican Republic Ivonne Lucia Butler de los Montellanos
Ecuador Susana Castro Jaramillo
El Salvador Ruth Eugenia Romero Ramírez (Coffee '73)
Finland Maj-Len Linnea Eriksson (Europe '72 3rd RU Scandinavia '73)
France Claudine Cassereau (World '72, Europe '72)
Greece Nancy Kapetanaki
Guam Patricia Alvarez
Holland Jenny Ten Wolde (Europe '72)
Honduras Doris Alicia Roca Pagán
Hong Kong Rita Leung Suet-Ling
Iceland Maria Johannesdóttir
Iraq Wijdan Burham El-Deen Sulyman
Ireland Maree McGlinchey
Italy Isabela Specia
Jamaica Grace Marilyn Wright
Korea Park Yeon-joo
Luxembourg Anita Heck
Malaysia Helen Looi (Asia '73)
Malta Doris Abdilla (International '71, World '71)
Mexico María del Carmen Orozco Quibriera
New Zealand Kristine Dayle Allen (World '72)
Norway Liv Hanche Olsen (Europe '72)
Paraguay Maria Stela Volpe Martínez
Portugal Iris Maria Rosário dos Santos (Europe '72)
Puerto Rico Barbara Torres
Scotland Elizabeth Joan Stevely (Europe '72)
Singapore Jacqueline Hong Han Ghim (Queen of the Pacific '73)
Spain María del Carmen Muñoz Castañón (Europe '72)
Surinam Carmen Cerna Muntslag
Sweden Britt Marie Johansson
Switzerland Anneliese Weber (International '72)
Thailand Nipaphat Sudsiri
Turkey Neslihan Sunay
Uruguay Christina Moller (International '72)
Virgin Islands Carol Krieger
Wales Eileen Darroch
Zaire Ombayi Mukuta

Did not compete
Lebanon Christiane Accaoui (not sent to Puerto Rico because of the terrorist attack at the Lod airport in 1971. The guerillas had been trained in Southern Lebanon and most of the people killed were Puerto Rican tourists. The Lebanese government feared reprisals.)



Awards
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Zaire
Miss Photogenic Belgium
Best National Costume Peru
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1973

Post  bonner on Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:36 pm

1973 July 21
Athens, Greece
61 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Philippines Maria Margarita Moran Roxas
2 U.S.A. Amanda Clara Jones
3 Norway Aina Walle (1st RU Scandinavia '74)
4 Spain María del Rocío Martín Madrigal (1st RU unofficial Europe '74)
5 Israel Limor Schraibman

Semi-finalists
Argentina Susana Romero
Brazil Sandra Mara Ferreira
Colombia Ana Lucía Agudelo Correa
Greece Sicta Vana Papadaki (2nd RU Europe '73, winner Maja '74)
India Farzana Habib
Japan Miyoko Sometani
Lebanon Marcelle Herro
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
India, Argentina, Brazil, Philippines, Israel, U.S.A., Colombia, Japan, Spain, Lebanon, Greece & Norway

Order of announcement of finalists
U.S.A., Philippines, Norway, Israel & Spain



Remainder
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Aruba Monica Etleen Oduber
Australia Susan Mainwaring
Austria Roswitha Kobald (Europe '73, World '73)
Belgium Christiane Devisch (3rd RU Europe '73, World '73)
Bermuda Judy Joy Richards (World '73)
Bolivia Roxana Sittic Harb
Canada Deborah Anne Ducharme (World '73)
Ceylon Shiranthi Wickremesinghe (World '73)
Chile Jeanette Gwendalyn Robertson
Costa Rica María del Rosario "Rossy" Mora Badilla
Curacao Ingerborg Zielinski
Cyprus Joanna Melanidou (Europe '74)
Denmark Anette Grankvist (International '73, Scandinavia '74)
Dominical Republic Liliana Maritza Fernández González
El Salvador Gloria Ivete Romero
England Veronica Ann Cross (6th RU World '73)
Finland Raija Kaarina Stark (Europe '73, 2nd RU Scandinavia '74)
France Isabelle Nadia Krumacker (Europe '73, World '73, SF International '75)
Germany Dagmar-Gabrielle Winkler (1st RU International '77, 2nd RU World '77, 1st RU Europe '78)
Guam Beatrice Benito
Holland Monique Borgeld (World '72)
Honduras Nelly Suyapa González Mármol
Hong Kong Elaine Sung Wing-Yin
Ireland Pauline Theresa Fitzsimons (World '72, Europe '73)
Italy Antonella Barci (World '72)
Jamaica Rita Faye Chambers
Korea Kim Young-joo
Luxembourg Lydia Maes (Europe '73)
Malaysia Margaret "Maggie" Loo Tai-Tai
Malta Marthese Vigar
Mexico Roxana Villares Moreno (World '73)
New Zealand Pamela King (SF World '73)
Nicaragua Ana Cecilia Saravia Lanzas
Panama Jeanine Lizuaín
Paraguay Teresita Maria Cano
Portugal Carla Barros (SF Europe '73)
Puerto Rico Gladys Vanessa Colón Díaz
Scotland Caroline Meade
Singapore Debra Josephine de Souza (World '73, 4th RU Asia '74)
Surinam Yvonne Ma Ajong
Sweden Monica Sundin (winner Scandinavia '74)
Switzerland Barbara Schöttli (4th RU Europe '73)
Thailand Kanok-orn Boonma
Trinidad & Tobago Camella King
Turkey Yildiz Arhan
Uruguay Yolanda Ferrari
Venezuela Ana Paola Desirée Facchinei Rolando
Virgin Islands Cindy Richards
Wales Deirdre Jennifer Greenland (Great Britain-Maja '75)

Withdrew
Bahamas Cyprianna Munnings
Iceland Katrin Gisladóttir



Awards
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Miss Amity Chile
Miss Photogenic Philippines
Best National Costume Spain
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1974

Post  bonner on Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:44 pm

1974 July 19
Manila, Philippines
65 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Spain Amparo Muñoz Quesada (1st RU Europe '73)
2 Wales Helen Elizabeth Morgan (ex-winner World-United Kingdom '74)
3 Finland Riitta Johanna Raunio (2nd RU International '74, 2nd RU Europe '74)
4 Colombia Ella Cecilia Escandón Palacios
5 Aruba Maureen Ava Vieira

Semi-finalists
Australia Yasmin May Nagy
England Kathleen Ann Celeste Anders (4th RU Europe '74)
India Shailini Bhavnath Dholakia
Panama Jazmine Nereida Panay
Philippines Guadalupe Cuerva Sanchez
Puerto Rico Sonia Maria Stege Chardón
U.S.A. Karen Jean Morrison
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
England, Australia, Panama, Finland, Spain, U.S.A., Colombia, Wales, India, Aruba, Philippines & Puerto Rico

Order of announcement of finalists
Spain, Aruba, Wales, Finland & Colombia



Remainder
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
Argentina Leonor Guggini Celmira
Austria Eveline Maria Engleder (World '74)
Bahamas Agatha Elizabeth Watson
Belgium Anne-Marie Sophie Sikorski (Europe '74, World '74)
Bermuda Joyce Ann De Rosa (World '74)
Bolivia Teresa Isabel Callau
Brazil Sandra Guimarães de Oliveira
Canada Deborah Stephanie Tone (Queen of the Pacific '74)
Chile Jeannette Rebecca González
Costa Rica Jeannette Rebeca Montagné
Curacao Catherine Adelle de Jongh
Cyprus Andri Tsangaridou (6th RU Europe '76, World '76)
Dominican Republic Jacqueline María Cabrera Vargas
El Salvador Ana Carlota Margarita Araújo
France Brigitte Marie Flayac
Germany Ursula Faustle
Greece Lena Kleopa (2nd RU Young International '73)
Guam Elizabeth Clara Tudela Tenorio (Young International '75, World '78)
Holland Nicoline Cunera Maria Broeckx
Honduras Etelinda Mejía Velásquez (World '75)
Hong Kong Jojo Cheung Man-Ying (Queen of the Pacific '73)
Iceland Anna Bjornsdóttir
Indonesia Nia Kurniasi Ardikoesoema
Ireland Yvonne Costelloe (World '73, Europe '74, International '74)
Israel Edna Levy
Italy Loretta Persichetti
Jamaica Lennox Anne Black
Japan Eriko Tsuboi
Korea Kim Eun-jung (real name: Kim Jae-kyu)
Lebanon Laudy Salim Ghabache
Liberia Maria Yatta Johnson
Luxembourg Giselle Anita Nicole Azzeri (Young International '73, International '73, World '73)
Malaysia Lily Chong Swee Lian
Malta Josette Pace
Mexico Guadalupe del Carmen Elorriaga Valdéz (World '74)
New Zealand Dianne Sarah Winyard
Nicaragua Francis "Fanny" Duarte de León Tapia (World '74)
Paraguay Maria Angela Zulema Medina Monjagata (3rd RU Maja '73)
Portugal Ana Paula da Silva Freitas (1st RU Europe '74)
Scotland Catherine Lesley Robertson
Senegal Thioro Thiam
Singapore Angela Teo Bee Luang
Sri Lanka Melani Irene Devendra Wijendra (Asia-Ceylon '71)
Surinam Bernadette Werners
Sweden Eva Christine Römpke
Switzerland Christine Lavanchy
Thailand Benjamas Ponpasvijan
Trinidad & Tobago Stephanie Lee Pack
Turkey Simiten Gakirgoz
Uruguay Mirta Grazilla Rodríguez
Venezuela Neyla Chiquinquirá Moronta Sangronis
Virgin Islands Thelma Yvonne Santiago
Yugoslavia Nada Jovanovsky

Did not compete
Denmark Jane Moller (underage)
Norway Wenche Steen (World '73, winner unofficial Europe '74)



Awards
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
Miss Amity Iceland
Miss Photogenic Finland
Best National Costume Korea
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

1975

Post  bonner on Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:49 pm

1975 July 19
San Salvador, El Salvador
71 entries

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Results

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

1 Finland Anne-Marie Pohtamo
2 Haiti Gerthie David
3 U.S.A. Summer Robin Bartholomew
4 Sweden Catharina Sjödahl
5 Philippines Rose Marie Singson Brosas

Semi-finalists
Brazil Ingrid Budag
Colombia Martha Lucía Echeverri Trujillo
El Salvador Carmen Elena Figueroa
England Vicki Harris (2nd RU World-United Kingdom '75)
Ireland Julie Ann Farnham (SF World '74)
Israel Orit Cooper
Japan Sachiko Nakayama
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Haiti, Finland, El Salvador, Colombia, Philippines, England, Japan, Israel, Ireland, Brazil, Sweden & U.S.A.

Order of announcement of finalists
Finland, Haiti, U.S.A., Philippines & Sweden



Remainder
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

Argentina Rosa del Valle Santillán
Aruba Martica Pamela Brown
Australia Jennifer Matthews
Austria Rosemarie Holzschuh (International '75, World '75)
Bahamas Sonia Chipman
Belgium Christine Delmelle
Belize Pelisamay "Lisa" Longsworth
Bermuda Donna Louise Wright (World '75)
Bolivia Jacqueline Gamarra Sckett
Canada Sandra Margaret Emily Campbell (International '74, World '74, Queen of the Pacific '75)
Chile Raquel Argandoña
Costa Rica Maria de los Angeles Picado González
Curacao Jasmin Fraites
Denmark Berit Frederiksen
Dominican Republic Milvia Troncoso Hernández
Ecuador Ana Maria Wray Salas
France Sophie Sonia Perin (World '75, winner International '76)
Germany Sigrid Silke Klose (International '75)
Greece Afrodite Katsouli
Guam Deborah Lizama Nacke
Guatemala Emy Elivia Abascal
Holland Lynda Adriana Snippe
Hong Kong Mary Cheung Ma-Lai
Iceland Helga Eldon Jonsdóttir (2nd RU International '73)
India Meenakshi Kurpad
Indonesia Lydia Arlini Wahab (International '74, Queen of the Pacific '74)
Italy Diana Salvador
Jamaica Gillian Louise Annette King
Korea Seo Young-ok (real name: Seo Ji-hye)
Lebanon Souad Nakhoul (World '76)
Liberia Aurelia Sancho
Luxembourg Marie Thérèse Manderschied (World '75)
Malaysia Alice Cheong Yee Leng (Asia '76)
Malta Frances Pace Ciantar
Mauritius Nirmala Sohun
Mexico Delia Servín Nieto
Micronesia Elena Delunger Tomokane
Morocco Salhi Badia
New Zealand Barbara Ann Kirkley
Nicaragua Alda Maritza Sánchez
Panama Anina Horta Torrijos (SF Ambar '77)
Paraguay Susana Beatriz Vire Ferreira (Coffee '75)
Peru Olga Lourdes Berninzon Devéscovi
Puerto Rico Lorell del Carmen Carmona Juan
Samoa Darlene Jean Schwenke (3rd RU Asia '75)
Scotland Mary Kirkwood (4th RU Europe '76)
Singapore Sally Tan (Young International '74)
South Africa Gail Anthony
Spain Consuelo "Chelo" Martín López (SF International '74)
Sri Lanka Shyama Hiramya Algama
Switzerland Beatrice Aschwanden (International '76)
Thailand Wanlaya Tho-nawanik
Trinidad & Tobago Christine Mary Jackson
Turkey Sezin Topcuoglu
Uruguay Evelyn Rodríguez
Venezuela Maritza Pineda Montoya
Virgin Islands Julia Florencia Wallace
Wales Georgina Kerler
Yugoslavia Lidija Vera Manic (winner International '75)

Did not compete
Cayman Islands Dorothy Lamore McKoy
Guadeloupe Eloise Jubienne
Norway Sissel Gulbrandsen (World '75)
Swaziland Vinah Thembi Mamba (World '75)



Awards
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
Miss Amity Trinidad & Tobago
Miss Photogenic (tied) Colombia & U.S.A.
Best National Costume
1 Guatemala
2 Mexico
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41132
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

Re: MISS UNIVERSE IN HISTORY!

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum