PAGEANT-MANIA

*****Miss Philippines Earth in History*****

View previous topic View next topic Go down

*****Miss Philippines Earth in History*****

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 9:36 am


The Miss Philippines Earth, originally called "Miss Philippines" in its early years, is a beauty pageant held annually in search of the most beautiful and environmental-friendly woman in the Philippines. Miss Philippines Earth is the largest and most widely participated beauty pageant in the Philippines with 50 official candidates.

The reigning titleholders dedicate their year to promote environmental projects and to address issues concerning the environment. They also serve as spokesperson for the Miss Earth Foundation, the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and other environmental organizations. The grand winner will represent Philippines in Miss Earth pageant.


In the first quarter of 2001, Carousel Productions relinquished the franchise for both Mutya ng Pilipinas (Beauty of the Philippines) and Miss Asia Pacific International beauty contests and decided to establish a beauty pageant whose cause is to have its candidates and winners actively promote and get involved in the preservation of the environment and the protection of Mother Earth. As a result, Miss Philippines (currently called Miss Philippines Earth) and Miss Earth pageants were established.

Miss Philippines beauty pageant was formally launched in a press conference on April 3, 2001 with the search of a delegate to represent Philippines in the international Miss Earth pageant. The pageant tied up with the Philippine government agencies such as the Philippine Department of Tourism (DoT), Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA), and at least two international environmental groups such as the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the American Global Release to further its environmental advocacy.

The pageant contestants are called "Beauties for a Cause." The competition includes swimsuit competition, long gown parade, talent competition, but more weight is given to personality and also to ecological and environmental intelligence in the interview portion.

In 2006, Carousel Productions opened the contest to Filipina women of foreign ancestry, or from those living abroad such as Australia, France, Germany, United Arab Emirates and the United States.

In 2008, Miss Philippines-Earth broadened its coverage to include candidates from various provinces, cities, and municipalities. The decision to transform Miss Philippines Earth in a larger-scale was made to further the cause of Miss Philippines Earth and with more participants involved, Carousel Productions would be able to reach more people and communities involved in its environmental advocacy.


Carousel Production previously held beauty contest in 12 Regions of the Philippines from 2001–2007, through its local franchises. The winners of those contest in turn competed with 12 more contestants from the National Capital Region for the coveted title.

In 2006, Carousel Production opened the contest to Filipina women of foreign ancestry, or living abroad. In 2008, Miss Philippines-Earth broaden its coverage to various provinces, cities, municipalities to send in their candidate.

The grand winner of Miss Earth Philippines goes on to represent her country in the Miss Earth.
From 2007- 2008, the first runner-up or Miss Air, was officially designated the Miss Philippines Tourism Queen International (MTQI) title and competed at Miss Tourism Queen International pageant. However, starting 2009, the Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism titleholder represents the Philippines in the Miss Tourism Queen International pageant.

In 2009, it was also declared that the four elemental court of the Miss Philippines Earth winner namely: Miss Philippines- Air, Miss Philippines- Water, Miss Philippines- Fire, and Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism are all equal winners and the remaining five finalists that failed to advance in the top five are the runners up of the pageant.

Just like in Miss Earth pageant, the winner of the beauty contest is bestowed the title Miss Philippines Earth; her runner ups are also given titles named after the other natural elements:Miss Philippines Eco Tourism (fourth runner-up), Miss Philippines Fire (equivalent to third runner-up), Miss Philippines Water (second runner-up), and Miss Philippines Air (first runner-up). Miss Earth is the only one of the "Big Four" pageants which have individual titles for the runners-up.

In 2009, Carousel Productions, the organizer of Miss Philippines Earth, has changed the ranking of the runners up and winners. The judges now select 10 finalists to compete for the top five. The top five then vie for the grand crown (Miss Philippines Earth) and the four other equal crowns. The remaining five finalists who fail to advance in the top five serve as the runners up of the pageant.
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2001

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 9:43 am

2001
Date: April 28
Venue: UP Theater,Quezon City
Presenters: VJ Joey Mead, Calvin Millado, and DJ Charlie Ysmael
Entrants: 24







Miss Philippines Earth 2001: Carlene Aguilar (National Capital Region) / Bb Pilipinas - World 2005
Miss Philippines 1st Runner Up: Ma. Del Carmen Antigua (National Capital Region) / Binibining Pilipinas 2003 - Top 10 Semifinalist
Miss Philippines 2nd Runner Up: Anjelly Gamboa (National Capital Region) / Binibining Pilipinas 2000 candidate
Miss Philippines 3rd Runner Up: Maritess Orjalesa (Northern Mindanao)
Miss Philippines 4th Runner Up: Gemma Gatdula (Central Luzon) / Binibining Pilipinas 2004 - Top 10 Semifinalist

Semi finalists

Andrea del Rosario (National Capital Region)
Glenda Mosquera (National Capital Region)
Brigid Meranez (Western Visayas)
Elaine Andes (Western Mindanao)
Jeanne Bernadette Bello (National Capital Region ) / Binibining Pilipinas 2006 - 2nd Runner Up

Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: Gemma Gatdula
Best in Long Gown: Aloha Crisostomo
Miss Photogenic: Gemma Gatdula
Miss Talent: Ma. del Carmen Antigua
Miss Friendship: Arlene Dy
Lux Star of the Night: Gemma Gatdula
Miss Avon: Carlene Aguilar
Miss Close-Up Killer Smile: Andrea del Rosario
Miss Creme Silk Extraordinary: Anjelly Gamboa
Miss Ponds Beautiful Skin: Carlene Aguilar



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:03 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2002

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 9:48 am

2002
Date: May 12
Venue: UP Theater,Quezon City
Presenters: Pia Guanio & Bobby Yan
Entrants: 24







Miss Philippines Earth 2002: April Ross Perez (Zamboanga City) / Miss Earth 2002 - Top 10 Semifinalist
Miss Philippines Air: Justine Gabionza (National Capital Region) / Miss Tourism Queen International 2006
Miss Philippines Water: Gina Ritter (Bicol)
Miss Philippines Fire: Sheryll Ducusin (Ilocos)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Honelyet Gascon (Central Luzon)

Semi finalists:

Jennifer Novo (Central Visayas)
Katherine Alfaro (National Capital Region)
Fiona Lava (National Capital Region)
Aileen Cavas (National Capital Region)
May Fortes (National Capital Region)




Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: April Ross Perez
Best in Long Gown: Justine Gabionza
Miss Photogenic: Justine Gabionza
Miss Talent: Miss Joanne Nuestro
Miss Friendship: Colynn de Guzman
Miss Avon: April Ross Perez
Miss Close-Up: April Ross Perez
Miss Creme Silk: May Fortes
Miss Ponds: Sheryll Ducusin
Miss Sunsilk: Justine Gabionza
Miss Texter Choice: April Ross Perez



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:11 am; edited 2 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2003

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 9:51 am

2003
Date: May 11
Venue: Aguinaldo Theater,Camp Aguinaldo,Quezon City
Presenters: Marc Nelson
Entrants: 24







Miss Philippines Earth 2003: Laura Marie Dunlap (Central Luzon) / Miss Earth 2003 - Top 10 Finalist
Miss Philippines Air: Evangeline Natalie S. Tarin (Central Visayas)
Miss Philippines Water: Sheryl Lou Franco (Ilocos) / Binibining Pilipinas 2001 Top 10 semifinalist
Miss Philippines Fire: Lesley Jean Samson (National Capital Region)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Mary Joyce Garcia (National Capital Region)

Semi Finalist

Maria Theresa Capco (National Capital Region)
Jamahlin Lacandazo (Bicol)
Cherry Vergara (National Capital Region)
Jonah Grace Maluto (National Capital Region)
Elisanta Natividad (National Capital Region)



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 6:57 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2004

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 9:57 am

2004
Date: May 2,2004
Venue: University of the Philippines Theater, Quezon City, Philippines
Entrants: 24







Miss Philippines Earth 2004: Tamera Marie Lagac Szijarto (National Capital Region) / Miss Earth 2004 - Top 8 semifinalist
Miss Philippines Air: Nadia C. Camolli (National Capital Region)
Miss Philippines Water: Jasmin Chua (National Capital Region)
Miss Philippines Fire: Sheila Margrethe Alonso (National Capital Region) / Binibining Pilipinas 2002 candidate
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Keithley Anne Campos (Ilocos Region)

Top 10 Semi Finalists

Francis Dianne Cervantes (National Capital Region)
Contessa Maria Santos (Cordillera Administrative Region)
Maria Isabel Rendon (Caraga Region)
Vivianne Hazel Magsino (Southern Tagalog Region)
Jhoanne Ople (National Capital Region)


Special awards

Best in Evening Gown - #15 Rhea Francia Grims
Best in Swimsuit - #21 Lyn Charisse Revilla
Miss Talent - #10 Jasmin Chua
Miss Photogenic - #13 Kathleen Hazel Go
Miss Friendship - #18 Marella Hazel Olea
Miss Sunsilk Silky Soft Hair - #1 Contessa Maria Santos
Miss Cremesilk 100% Super Beautiful Hair - #20 Jhoanne Ople
Miss Ponds Noticeably Beautiful Skin - #10 Jasmin Chua
Miss Close-Up Smile - #8 Francis Dianne Cervantes
Miss Avon - #24 Tamera Marie Szijarto
Texter's Choice Award - #3 Keithley Anne Campos


Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:10 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2005

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 9:59 am

2005
Date: May 29 , 2005
Venue: University of the Philippines Theater, Quezon City, Philippines
Entrants: 24







Miss Philippines Earth 2005: Genebelle Francisco Raagas (Central Luzon Region) / Miss Earth 2005 - Top 16 semifinalist
Miss Philippines Air: Nadia Lee Cien dela Cruz Shami (National Capital Region) / Bb Pilipinas - International 2007
Miss Philippines Water: Arleine Villanueva (Cordillera Administrative Region)
Miss Philippines Fire: Antonette Stephanie Yu (National Capital Region)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: April Lynn Villanueva (Central Visayas Region)

10 Semi Finalists

Maria Theresa Lavinia Fontanilla (National Capital Region)
Eizel Jen Nocon (Southern Tagalog Region)
Olivia Amor Cortes (National Capital Region)
Rhodessa Delante (Eastern Vizayas Region)
Jemay Zacarias (National Capital Region)

Special awards

Best in Evening Gown - #22 Jemay Zacarias
Best in Swimsuit - #5 Genebelle Raagas
Miss Talent - #23 Feddilaine Apole
Miss Photogenic - #4 Antonette Stephanie Yu
Miss Friendship - #24 Istana Eula Burgos
Miss Avon Color - #5 Genebelle Raagas
Pond's Flawless Rosy White Skin - #7 Eizel Jen Nocon



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:15 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2006

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 10:02 am

2006
Date: May 14,2006
Venue: University of the Philippines Theater, Quezon City, Philippines
Entrants: 24







Miss Philippines Earth 2006: Catherine Yu Untalan (National Capital Region) / Miss Earth Water 2006
Miss Philippines Air: Ginger Ann Abadiano Conejero (Filipino Community of the USA)
Miss Philippines Water: Katrina Grace Rigets (National Capital Region)
Miss Philippines Fire: Francis Dianne Cervantes (Central Luzon Region) /Miss Philippines Earth 2004 Top 10 semifinalist
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Reena Rae Sarmiento (Filipino Community of Canada)

Top 10 Semi Finalists

Faith Averie Mercado (Southern Luzon)
Stephanie Florence Velasquez Magali (National Capital Region)/Binibining Pilipinas 2005 candidate
April Love Antolo Jordan (Calabarzon) / Bb Pilipinas 2009 - Top 10 Finalists/ Miss World Philippines 2012 - 2nd Princess/ International Beauty & Model Festival 2009
Royce Anne Katrine Go Estella (National Capital Region)
Iris Frances Lim Tan (Cordillera Administrative Region)

Special awards

Gandang Ricky Reyes Award - #19 April Love Jordan
Miss Golden Sunset Resort - #3 Francis Dianne Cervantes
Best in Evening Gown - #12 Jacqueline Boquiron
Best in Swimsuit - #4 Faith Averie Mercado
Best in Cultural Attire - #9 Chrismin Anne Lim
Miss Talent - #5 Arianne Veneracion
Miss Photogenic - #24 Ginger Conejero
Miss Friendship - #13 Andrea Dimalanta



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:21 am; edited 2 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2007

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 10:10 am

2007
Date: April 29, 2007
Venue: UP Theater,Quezon City
Presenters: Piolo Pascual, John Lloyd Cruz & Ginger Conejero
Entrants: 23







Miss Philippines Earth 2007: Jeanne Angeles Harn (CALABARZON ) / Bb Pilipinas candidate 2004
Miss Philippines Air: Krystle Ann Dizon Grant (Filipino Community West Coast USA )/ Bb Pilipinas 2011 - Candidate
Miss Philippines Water: Joyce Nocomura (Bicol)
Miss Philippines Fire: Sarah Katrina Miñoza (Central Visayas)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Anna Katrina Bautista (Ilocos Region)

Semifinalist:

Emerald Ong Morales (Filipino Community of East Coast USA)
Mary Liza Bautista Diño (National Capital Region) / Mutya ng Pilipinas 2001 3rd runner-up
Annemarie Rose Santos Jebb (National Capital Region)
Jogielyn Deza Laosantos (National Capital Region)
Rochelle Anne Tolentino Miguel (Central Luzon)




Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: Goldy O. Baroa (Bb Pilipinas 2012 - Candidate)
Best in Long Gown: Emerald O. Morales
Miss Photogenic: Krystle Ann G. Dizon
Miss Talent: Jeanne Angeles Harn
Best Cultural Attire: Jeanne A. Harn
Miss Golden Sunset Resort: Emerald Ong Morales
Miss Crowne Plaza Galleria: Emerald Ong Morales
Miss Sorciage Wacoal: Annemarie Rose Santos Jebb
Miss Slimmers World: Jogielyn Deza Laosantos



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:24 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2008

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 10:15 am

2008
Date: May 11, 2008
Venue: Crowne Plaza, Galleria
Presenters: Rafael Rosell, with Nikki Gil & Ginger Conejero
Entrants: 41







Miss Philippines Earth 2008: Karla Paula Henry Cebu City)/ Bb Pilipinas 2008 - Candidate & Miss Earth 2008
Miss Philippines Air: Marie Razel Eguia (Manila)
Miss Philippines Water: Marian Michelle Oblea (Obando)
Miss Philippines Fire: Ma. Kristelle Lazaro (Candaba) / Bb Pilipinas 2008 - Candidate
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Maria Venus Raj (Legazpi City) / Miss Universe Philippines 2010

Semifinalist:

Nikki Martin (Fil. USA West Coast)
Sharina Deriza (Zamboanga)
Alexandra Astrid Albert (Fil. France)
Joanna Rumohr (Bulacan) / Binibining Pilipinas 2005 candidate
Melanie Felix (Fil. USA East Coast)

Special Title:
Miss PAGCOR International Tourism Ambassadress: Fil. USA East Coast- Melanie Felix



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:29 am; edited 2 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2009

Post  bonner on Tue May 29, 2012 10:23 am

2009
Date: May 10
Venue: The Arena Entertainment and Recreational Center of the People, San Juan City
Presenters: Billy Crawford & Nikki Gil
Entrants: 50







Miss Philippines Earth 2009: Sandra Seifert Negros Occidental ) / Bb Pilipinas 2009 - disqualified candidate & Miss Earth Air 2009
Miss Philippines Air: Michelle Braun (Aklan) / Philippines Asia Pacific World 2011
Miss Philippines Water: Catherine Loyola (Filipino Community of Sydney, Australia)
Miss Philippines Fire: Patricia Tumulak (Quezon City) / Bb Pilipinas 2011 - Candidate
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Grezilda Adelantar (Victorias City) / Binibining Pilipinas 2007 candidate

Note: Kirstie Joan Babor of Alegria, Cebu was later on proclaimed as the replacement of Catherine Loyola as Miss Philippines Water 2009

Semifinalist:

Alexis Go (Manila)
Tessa Kruger (Canada - Fil.)
Monique Teruelle Manuel (Bataan)
Vanessa Marie Johnson (Apalit) / Binibining Pilipinas 2009 Top 10 semifinalist
Kirstie Joan Babor (Alegria)

Special Title:
Miss PAGCOR International Tourism Ambassadress: Victorias - Grezilda 'Adie' Adelantar
Miss Science and Technology: Quezon City - Patricia Marie Tumulak




Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Best in Long Gown: Tessa Kruger (Canada- Fil)
Miss Photogenic: Jane Annalyn Sy (Cainta)
Miss Talent: JAngelee Claudett delos Reyes (Olongapo)
Miss Congeniality: Kirstie Joan Babor (Alegria)
Best Cultural Attire: Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Gandang Ricky Reyes Awardee: Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Miss Evervilena: Jane Annalyn Sy (Cainta)
Miss RCBC-e-Woman: Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Miss Golden Sunset: Karryl Ann Lopez (Pasay)
Miss Magnolia Ice Cream: Catherine Loyola (Sydney - Fil)
Face Of The New Placenta: Grezilda 'Adie' Adelantar (Victorias)


Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:34 am; edited 2 times in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2010

Post  bonner on Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:47 am

2010
Date: April 24, 2010
Venue: Aquatica, Manila Ocean Park
Presenters: Karla Henry, Ginger Conejero, and Alvin Alfonso ("VJ Alvey")
Entrants: 49







Miss Philippines Earth 2010: Kris Psyche Resus (Infanta)
Miss Philippines Water: Emmerie Dale Cunanan (Pandan) / Turismo Pilipina 2008 2nd runner-up
Miss Philippines Air: Renee Rosario McHugh (USA East Coast - Fil.) / Mutya ng Pilipinas 2009 Top 10 semifinalist
Miss Philippines Fire: Gwennaelle Ruais (France - Fil)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Angela Lauren Fernando (Lubao) / Bb Pilipinas 2016 - Candidate

Notes:

Starting 2009, the four elemental court of the Miss Philippines Earth winner, namely Miss Philippines- Air, Miss Philippines- Water, Miss Philippines- Fire, and Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism were all equal winners and the remaining five finalists who failed to advance in the top five were the runners up of the pageant.

Semifinalists

Stephany Dianne D. Stefanowitz (Butuan) / Miss Philippines Earth 2012
Lorraine G. Asis (San Jose Del Monte)
Nadine Bendigo (Quezon City)
Sian Elizabeth S. Maynard (Cebu)
Hannah Marie R. Landan (Marikina)





Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: Kris Psyche Resus (Infanta)
Best Cultural Attire: Angela Lauren Fernando (Lubao)
Miss Photogenic: Angela Lauren Fernando (Lubao)
Best in Long Gown: Emmerie Dale Cunanan (Pandan)
Miss Congeniality: Julia Katrina M. Ibuna (Pasay City)
Miss Talent: Aura Donna L. Garon (Tarlac City)
Miss Evervilena: Angela Lauren Fernando (Lubao)
Gandang Ricky Reyes Awardee: Christine E. Hermoso (Meycauayan City)
Miss Golden Sunset Resort: Nadine Karla B. de Roxas (Tagaytay City)
Miss PERWOOL - Sian Elizabeth S. Maynard (Cebu City)
Face of Maine And Tail - Gwennaelle Ruais (Fil-France)
Best in Casual Wear - Renee Rosario McHugh (USA East Coast-Fil)



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:40 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2011

Post  bonner on Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:58 am

2011
Date: June 5 , 2011
Venue: Puerto Princesa Coliseum, Palawan, Philippines
Presenters: Sandra Seifert, Cathy Untalan, Ginger Conejero, and John Estrada







Miss Philippines Earth 2001: Athena Mae Imperial (Casiguran, Aurora) /Mutya ng Pilipinas 2009 Top 12 semifinalist & Miss Earth Water 2011
Miss Philippines Air: Jonavi Raisa Quiray (Puerto Princesa City) / competed at Mutya ng Pilipinas 2008 and became Mutya ng Pilipinas International 2008. She also won the Miss ASEAN TV Charming 2010 contest on March 22, 2010 in Ho Chi Minh City,
Miss Philippines Water: Murielle Adrienne Orais (Cebu City)
Miss Philippines Fire: Michelle Gavagan (Las Piñas City)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Tarhata Clio Shari Rico (Makati City) / abdicated her title and replaced by Runner-up, Mary Denisse Toribio

Runners Up:

Maria Alicia Elena Ariosa (Pagadian City) (2012 Bb Pilipinas Candidate)
Edan Dafilmoto (Cotabato City)
Mary Denisse Toribio (Malolos City)
Brenna Cassandra Gamboa (USA's East Coast Filipino Community) / 2012 Miss World Philippines - 4th Princess , Bb Pilipinas 2015 - Top 15 Semifinalists
Cathrine Rosary Ocampo (General Santos City)

Top 20

Dindi Joy Pajares (Balanga City, Bataan) / Bb Pilipinas 2016 - Top 15 Semifinalists
Catherine Marie Almirante (Cagayan de Oro City)
Mary Sheila Rosales (Calapan City, Oriental Mindoro)
Angela Patricia Medina (Imus, Cavite)
Renee Soraya Hassani (Loay, Bohol) / Bb Pilipinas 2015 - Candidate
Margo Kathrine Midwinter (City of Manila, Metro Manila)
Ralph Lauren Asuncion (Narvacan, Ilocos Sur )
Erika Marie Syhongpan (San Fernando City, La Union)
Ana Maria Baladad (San Juan City, Metro Manila) / Mutya ng Pilipinas 2009 Overseas Communities
Diane Carmela Querrer (Tanauan City, Batangas)





Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: Jonavi Raisa Quiray (Puerto Princesa City)
Best Cultural Attire: Diane Carmela Querrer (Tanuan City)
Best in Amazon Costume - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Miss Photogenic: Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Best in Long Gown: Brenna Cassandra Gamboa (USA's East Coast Filipino Community )
Miss Congeniality: Norella Nacis (Santo Tomas)
Miss Talent: Diane Carmela Querrer (Tanauan City)

Miss Thunderbird Resorts - Brenna Cassandra Gamboa (USA's East Coast Filipino Community)
Miss Gandang Ricky Reyes - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Best in Casual Club Wear - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Best in Cocktail Wear - Jonavi Raisa Quiray (Puerto Princesa City)
Miss Golden Sunset Resort - Michelle Gavagan (Las Piñas City)
Miss Catanauan Cove - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Miss New Placenta - Mary Denisse Toribio (Malolos City)
Mutya ng Santacruzan - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Mutya ng Kalikasan - Christianne Ramos (Cainta)
Miss Globe - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Miss RCBC Savings Bank - Murielle Orais (Cebu City)
Miss RCBC Bancard - Cathrine Rosary Ocampo (General Santos City)




Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:47 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2012

Post  bonner on Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:11 am

2012
Date: May 27
Venue: Center Stage, SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City, Philippines
Presenters: Marc Nelson, Rovilson Fernandez & Ginger Conejero
Entrants: 47








Miss Philippines Earth 2012: Stephany Stefanowitz ( Quezon City) / Miss Philippines Earth 2010 - Top 10 & Miss Earth Air 2012
Miss Philippines Air: Glennifer Perido (Tabuk City) / 2011 Bb Pilipinas Candidate & 2011 Representative of the Philippines in MTQ of the year International in China
Miss Philippines Water: Samantha Purvor (San Juan City) / 2011 Bb Pilipinas Candidate & 2011 Miss World Philippines - Top 12
Miss Philippines Fire: Thoreen Halvorsen (Puerto Princesa City)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Mary Candice Ramos (Vigan City)

Runners Up:

Glenna Christina Duch (Negros Oriental)
Roxanne Corluy (Fil - Belgium) / Mutya ng Pilipinas 2011 Top 10
Princess Lieza Manzon (San Francisco, Cebu)
Jaydielou Dilidili (Indang, Cavite) / Miss Philippines Earth 2008 candidate
Kathleen Subijano (Muntinlupa City) - Binibining Pilipinas 2011 Top 15





Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit: Samantha Purvor (San Juan City)
Best Cultural Attire: Zandra Flores (Manaoag)
Miss Photogenic: Cristelt Gerona (Pagadian City)
Best in Long Gown: Stephany Stefanowitz (Quezon City)
Miss Congeniality: Jennifer Edytha Japor (Lucena City)
Miss Talent: Aufelyn Zabala (Marilao)

Miss Zenea Slimming and Body Sculpting - Samantha Purvor (San Juan City)
Miss Extraderm - Samantha Purvor (San Juan City)
Miss Pontefino Residences - Samantha Purvor (San Juan City)
Miss Gandang Ricky Reyes - Samantha Purvor (San Juan City)
Miss Redfox - Glennifer Perido (Tabuk City)
Best in Resort Wear - Glennifer Perido (Tabuk City)
Miss Golden Sunset - Glennifer Perido (Tabuk City)
Miss Beverly Hills 6750 - Aufelyn Zabala (Marilao)
Miss Prime Med - Thoreen Halvorsen (Puerto Princesa City)
Miss Pontefino Hotel - Queenie Uy (Batangas City)
Miss New Placenta - Reveleen Carandang (Kawit)


Note: The representative of Alaminos, Laguna, Ariella Arida later became Miss Universe Philippines at the Binibining Pilipinas 2013. She competed at Miss Universe 2013 in Moscow, Russia on November 9, 2013 and placed as 3rd runner-up.



Last edited by bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 7:51 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2013

Post  bonner on Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:12 am

2013
Date: May 19
Venue:Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Philippines
Presenters: Karla Paula Henry, Ginger Conejero, Sandra Seifert
Entrants: 47








Miss Philippines Earth 2013: Angelee Claudett delos Reyes (Olongapo City)  - Binibining Pilipinas 2012 Top 12 semifinalist & Miss Philippines Earth 2009 candidate, Mutya ng Pilipinas 2007 Top 15 semifinalist, Miss Bikini Philippines 2011 winner, Miss Bikini International 2011 Top 12 semifinalist, Miss Supermodel International 2012 Top 8 finalist and received Miss Supermodel Asia Pacific 2012 award & Miss Earth 2013 - Top 8 Finalist
Miss Philippines Air: Kimverlyn Suiza (Nagcarlan, Laguna) / Bb Pilipinas 2014 - Candidate & Bb Pilipinas 2015 - 2nd Runner Up
Miss Philippines Water: Nancy Leonard (Zamboanga City) / Bb Pilipinas 2015 - Candidate
Miss Philippines Fire: Alma Cabasal (Fil-USA West Coast)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Bernadette Mae Aguirre (Santa Maria, Bulacan) / Binibining Pilipinas 2011 - candidate

Note: The Carousel Productions has confirmed that Athina Karla Chia is the new Miss Philippines Earth Fire 2013 after Kimverlyn Suiza (The original Miss Philippines Earth Air 2013) has relinquished her crown due because of joining Binibining Pilipinas 2014 that resulted to advancing of placements of the elemental court winners

Runners Up:

Kristel Suizo (Misamis Occidental)
Lullete Jane Ramilo (San Manuel, Isabela)
Jannie Loudette Alipo-on (Cabugao, Ilocos Sur)
Janine Asanion (San Marcelino, Zambales) / Bb Pilipinas 2014 - Candidate
Athina Karla Chia (Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay)





Special Awards:

Best in Evening Gown - Aura Donna Garon (Mabalacat City)
Best in Swimsuit - Angelee Claudett delos Reyes (Olongapo City)
Miss Photogenic - Darian Bajade (San Pablo City, Laguna)
Best in Cultural Attire - Kristel Suizo (Misamis Occidental)
Miss Congeniality - Alma Cabasal (Fil-West Coast USA)
Beauty for a Cause Award - Angelee Claudett delos Reyes (Olongapo City, Zambales)
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2014

Post  bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 8:03 am

2014
Date: May 11, 2014
Venue: Mall of Asia Arena
Entrants: 49








Miss Philippines Earth 2014:  Jamie Herrell (Cebu City) / MISS EARTH 2014
Miss Philippines Air: Diane Carmela Querrer (Tanauan City) / Bb Pilipinas 2014 - Disqualified Candidate
Miss Philippines Water: Kimberly Covert (Dumaguete City)
Miss Philippines Fire: Maria Paula Bianca Paz (Gapan City) / Bb Pilipinas 2009 - Top 10 Semifinalist & 2011 disqualified candidate  , Miss World Philippines 2011 & 2013 - 3rd Princess
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Monique Teruelle Manuel (Dinalupihan, Bataan) / Bb Pilipinas 2011 - Candidate

Top 10 Semi Finalists

Maria Bencelle Bianzon (Duenas, Iloilo) / Bb Pilipinas 2013 - Candidate
Maria Jenny Gonzalez (Cainta, Rizal)
Crystal Star Aberasturi (Liloan, Cebu)
Angelie Crizelle Ocampo (Santa Rita, Pampanga)
Melanie Balagtas (Sydney, Australia)

Special awards

From Trash to Class Challenge Awardee - Diane Carmela Querrer, Tanauan City (Batangas)
Best in Swimsuit - Jamie Herrell, Cebu City (Cebu)
Best in Evening Gown - Joselle Mariano, Trece Martires (Cavite)
Miss Photogenic - Kaycie Lyn Fajardo, Agoncillo (Batangas)
Best in Cultural Attire - Jamie Herrell, Cebu City (Cebu)

Miss Solaire - Jamie Herrell
Miss SM Markets - Kimberly Covert, Dumaguete City (Negros Oriental)
Miss Hana - Janelle Tee



Last edited by bonner on Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:14 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Hello guys Am a bit busy  Arrow
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2015

Post  bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 8:10 am

2015
Date: May 31, 2015
Venue: Mall of Asia Arena
Entrants: 38







Miss Philippines Earth 2015: Angelia Gabrena Ong (City of Manila) / MISS EARTH 2015 / Bb Pilipinas 2011 Candidate
Miss Philippines Air: Chanel Olive Thomas (San Antonio, Nueva Ecija)
Miss Philippines Water: Catherine Joy Marin (Bago City, Negros Occidental)
Miss Philippines Fire:  Carla Angela Valderrama (Siniloan, Laguna)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Jona Sweett (Iloilo City, Iloilo)

Top 10 Semi Finalists

Jian Cayla Salazar (Guinobatan, Albay)
Alyanna Mikaela Cagandahan (Santa Cruz, Laguna)
Mitsume Aguilar (Misamis Oriental)
Beatrice Alvarez (Cagayan de Oro City)
Diana Mackey (Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija)

Top 15

Sofia Loren Deliu (Baguio City)
Myle Alexis Reyes (Dinalupihan, Bataan)
Mhon Theress Menaling (Mandaue City)
Jocehl Cristoria (Iligan City, Lanao del Norte)
Paris Adele Silva (Lipa City, Batangas)




Last edited by bonner on Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:15 am; edited 2 times in total

_________________
Hello guys Am a bit busy  Arrow
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

Re: *****Miss Philippines Earth in History*****

Post  bonner on Thu May 19, 2016 8:10 am

Updated After 3 years  Laughing Laughing Laughing

_________________
Hello guys Am a bit busy  Arrow
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

Re: *****Miss Philippines Earth in History*****

Post  bonner on Sun Jun 12, 2016 5:02 am

2016
Date: June 11, 2016
Venue: University of the Philippines Theater, Quezon City, Philippines
Entrants: 46







Miss Philippines Earth 2016: Imelda Schweighart (Puerto Princesa City) / Bb Pilipinas 2013 - Top 15 - 


resigned


Miss Philippines Earth 2016: Loren Mar Artajos (Laoag City)/ Bb Pilipinas 2016 - Disqualified candidate (assumed Miss Philippines Earth title)
Miss Philippines Air: Kiara Giel Gregorio (London, United Kingdom ) / Miss World Philippines 2015 - Top 13 (


resigned)


Miss Philippines Water: Loren Mar Artajos (Laoag City)/ Bb Pilipinas 2016 - Disqualified candidate (assumed Miss Philippines Earth title)
Miss Philippines Fire:  Shannon Rebecca Bridgman (Rosales, Pangasinan) - (upgraded to Miss Philippines Air)
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism: Melanie Mader (Vienna, Austria) - (upgraded to Miss Philippines Water)

Top 12 Semi Finalists

Charinna Barro (Cagayan de Oro) - (upgraded to Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism)
Athena Catriz (San Pedro, Laguna) / Miss Summer International Philippines 2015
Jessica Zevenbergen (Murcia, Negros Occidental)
Joanna Rose Tolledo (Caloocan City )
Maria Fatima Al-sowyed (Dumaguete City) - (upgraded to Miss Philippines Fire)
Bellatrix Tan (Zamboanga City)
Krissandra Marie Abel (Lobo, Batangas)




Last edited by bonner on Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:12 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Hello guys Am a bit busy  Arrow
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

2017

Post  bonner on Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:07 am

2017
Date: July 15, 2017
Venue: Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Philippines







Miss Philippines Earth 2017: Manila - Karen Ibasco (Bb Pilipinas 2016 Candidate)
Miss Philippines Air 2017: Olongapo City - Kim De Guzman
Miss Philippines Water 2017: Caloocan City - Jessica Marasigan
Miss Philippines Fire 2017: Villanueva, Misamis Oriental - Nellza Bautista
Miss Philippines Eco-Tourism 2017: Lobo, Batangas - Vanessa Mae Castillo




The Runners-up (Top 10)




Angeles City - Korin Frances Dizon
Lipa City - Rianne Charlotte Kalaw
New Zealand - Jessica Rose McEwen (Miss World Philippines 2015 Semifinalist)
Panglao, Bohol - Catherine Tabaniag
Porac, Pampanga - Anne Krishia Antonio

_________________
Hello guys Am a bit busy  Arrow
avatar
bonner
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR
FORUM ADMINISTRATOR

Number of posts : 41957
Age : 27
Location : Makati City, Philippines
Favourite Pageant :
Miss Universe
Bb Pilipinas
Favourite Miss : Lalaine Bennett (Philippines Universe 1963 - From our Town Bayombong)
Rachel Smith(Miss USA 2007)
Angela Martini (Miss Albania Universe 2010)

Registration date : 2008-11-17
Male

Back to top Go down

Re: *****Miss Philippines Earth in History*****

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum